fbpx

Photo by Ed Krieger

Honoring L.A. stages of
99 seats or less, the 26th annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards, hosted
by Powerhouse Theater Company and featuring performances by the Groundlings
and Burglers of Hamm, will be held Monday night, April 25, at the Music
Box/Henry Fonda Theater. You are a nominee if 1) your name is on the
list below; 2) your name was in the program as an actor for any of the
“ensemble” categories; or 3) your name was in the program
as an actor, writer, director, designer or stage manager for any of
the “production” categories.

—Steven Leigh Morris

Nominees for the
26th annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards:

Production of the
Year

Cold/Tender, The
Theater @ Boston Court
The Empire Builders, City
Garage
Golden Prospects, Neurotic
Young Urbanites at the Powerhouse Theater
Ouroboros, Road Theater
Company

Revival Production
of the Year (of a 20th- or 21st-century Work)

Lydie Breeze, Open
Fist Theater Company
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,
RKA Productions and Red Cat Jazz Café at the Lillian
Theater
The White House Murder Case,
Theater Neo at the Hudson Theater

Musical of the Year

No nominations this year

Direction

Martha Demson, Abingdon
Square
, Open Fist Theater Company
Chris Fields, Eat Me, a
guest production at Theater of NOTE and the McCadden Place Theater
Jessica Kubzansky, Cold/Tender,
The Theater @ Boston Court
Michael Michetti, Ouroboros,
Road Theater Company
Claude Purdy, Ma Rainey’s Black
Bottom
, RKA Productions and Red Cat Jazz Café at the Lillian
Theater
Andrew J. Robinson, Dealing
With Clair
, Matrix Theater Company
Stephen Sachs, Exits and Entrances,
Fountain Theater

Comedy Direction

Dan Bonnell, Stage Directions,
Ensemble Studio Theater (The L.A. Project) at [Inside] the Ford
Colin Campbell, Golden Prospects,
Neurotic Young Urbanites at the Powerhouse Theater
Christopher Kenney, Mommie Queerest,
Cabaret Ultra Suede
Matt Kirkwood, The White House
Murder Case
, Theater Neo at the Hudson Theater
Anthony Meindl, Swimming in
the Shallows
, Meta Theater Company at the Third Street Theater

One-Act Direction

Sabin Epstein, Chekhov
X 4
(The Proposal), Antaeus Company at the NewPlace Theater
Center
Frederíque Michel, The
Lesson
, City Garage

Musical Direction

No nominations this year

Ensemble

Cold/Tender, The
Theater @ Boston Court
The Conquest of the South Pole,
Odyssey Theater Ensemble
Eat Me, a guest production
at Theater of NOTE and the McCadden Place Theater
[Home] or the Quest for the
Lost Tablet of Ur
, Zoo District at the Lillian Theater
Light, The Theater @ Boston
Court
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,
RKA Productions and Red Cat Jazz Café at the Lillian Theater

Comedy Ensemble

Focus Today, Burglars
of Hamm at the Powerhouse Theater
Golden Prospects, Neurotic
Young Urbanites at the Powerhouse Theater
Swimming in the Shallows,
Meta Theater Company at the Third Street Theater
Stage Directions, Ensemble
Studio Theater (The L.A. Project) at [Inside] the Ford

The Circle
Photo by Jeannine Stehlin

Leading Female Performance

Cynthia Ettinger, Self-Defense,
Actors’ Gang
Heather Fox, Abingdon Square,
Open Fist Theater
D.J. Harner, Grace and Glorie,
Eclectic Theater Company
Tia Hunnicutt, Single Black
Female
, Cassandra Project at the Complex
Caryn Ward, Single Black Female,
Cassandra Project at the Complex
Jacqueline Wright, Eat Me,
a guest production at Theater of NOTE and the McCadden Place Theater

Leading Male Performance

Paul Dillon, Heart of
a Dog
, Elephant Stage Works at the Lillian Theater
Joe Fria, Heart of a Dog,
Elephant Stage Works at the Lillian Theater
Morlan Higgins, Exits and Entrances,
Fountain Theater
Dylan Kussman, The Circle,
Circus Theatricals at the Stella Adler Theater
Dakin Matthews, The Prince of
L.A.
, Andak Stage Company at the NewPlace Theater Center
Joel McHale, Sperm, Circle
X Theater Company at the 24th Street Theater
Jack Stehlin, The Circle,
Circus Theatricals at the Stella Adler Theater

Supporting Male Performance

Tim Cummings, Burn This,
League School Productions at Stages Theater Center
Richard Fancy, Rocket to the
Moon
, Pacific Resident Theater
Tripp Pickell, The White House
Murder Case
, Theater Neo at the Hudson Theater
David St. James, The White House
Murder Case
, Theater Neo at the Hudson Theater

Supporting Female
Performance

Blaire Chandler, Self-Defense,
Actors’ Gang
Sarah Hartmann, Sperm, Circle
X Theater Company at the 24th Street Theater
Nina Sallinen, The Conquest
of the South Pole
, Odyssey Theater Ensemble

Solo Performance

Jonathan Coogan, I’ll
Give You Something To Cry About
, Two Roads Theater
April Fitzsimmons, The Need
To Know
, Sidewalk Studio Theater
Casey Smith, At Play in the
Valley of the Shadow of Chet
, Circle X Theater Company at Stages
Theater Center
Adam Stein, Nocturne, Black
Dahlia Theater
Julia Sweeney, Letting Go of
God
, Hudson Backstage Theater

Comedy Performance

Brooks Braselman, Mommie
Queerest
, Cabaret Ultra Suede
Mary Jo Catlett, Blithe Spirit,
Cowardice Theater Company at the Globe Playhouse
Leslie Jordan, Like a Dog on
Linoleum
, Elephant Asylum Theater
Jamie Morris, Mommie Queerest,
Cabaret Ultra Suede

One-Act Performance

Emily Bergl, Chekhov
X 4
(The Proposal), Antaeus Company at the NewPlace Theater
Center
Dawn Didawick, Chekhov X 4
(The Bear), Antaeus Company at the NewPlace Theater Center
Harry Groener, Chekhov X 4
(The Bear), Antaeus Company at the NewPlace Theater Center
Arye Gross, Chekhov X 4
(The Proposal), Antaeus Company at the NewPlace Theater Center
Liz Pocock, The Lesson,
City Garage

PlayWriting

Eva Anderson, The Epic
of Gil
, Calamity Theater Company at McCadden Place Theater
Colin Campbell, Golden Prospects,
Neurotic Young Urbanites at the Powerhouse Theater
Athol Fugard, Exits and Entrances,
Fountain Theater
Cody Henderson, Cold/Tender,
The Theater @ Boston Court
Tom Jacobson, Ouroboros,
Road Theater Company
Dakin Matthews, The Prince of
L.A.
, Andak Stage Company at the NewPlace Theater Center

Comedy PlayWriting

Lisa B. Thompson, Single
Black Female
, Cassandra Project at the Complex
L. Trey Wilson, Stage Directions,
Ensemble Studio Theater (The L.A. Project) at [Inside] the Ford
Jacqueline Wright, Eat Me,
a guest production at Theater of NOTE and McCadden Place Theater

One-Act PlayWriting

Aaron Samson, Not Dead
Yet
, The Elephant Lab

ADAPTATION

Bart DeLorenzo, Hard
Times
, Evidence Room
L. Flint Esquerra, Anatol Vs.,
Straightjacket Productions at the MET Theater
Michael Franco, Heart of a Dog,
Elephant Stage Works at the Lillian Theater
Jamie Morris, Mommie Dearest,
Cabaret Ultra Suede

Conquest of the South Pole
Photo by Ron Rossi

Production Design

Blithe Spirit, Cowardice
Theater Company at the Globe Playhouse
Cold/Tender, The Theater
@ Boston Court
Golden Prospects, Neurotic
Young Urbanites at the Powerhouse Theater
[Home] or the Quest for the
Lost Tablet of Ur
, Zoo District at the Lillian Theater
Sperm, Circle X Theater
Company at the 24th Street Theater

Lighting Design

Bosco Flanagan, [Home]
or the Quest for the Lost Tablet of Ur
, Zoo District at the Lillian
TheaterJeremy Pivnick, Light, The Theater @ Boston Court
Jeremy Pivnick, Stage Directions,
Ensemble Studio Theater (The L.A. Project) at [Inside] the Ford
Dan Reed, Abingdon Square,
Open Fist Theater Company

Costume Design

Ronda Dynice Brooks, [Home]
or the Quest for the Lost Tablet of Ur
, Zoo District at the Lillian
Theater
Ann Closs-Farley, Hard Times,
Evidence Room
Cynthia Herteg, Sperm, Circle
X Theater Company at the 24th Street Theater
Scott A. Lane, Dorian, the Musical,
Open at the Top Productions at the NoHo Arts Center
Amanda Seymour, Fire Eater,
Workshop 360 at the Electric Lodge

Set Design

Richard Augustine, Sperm,
Circle X Theater Company at 24th Street Theater
Dean Cameron, The Author’s Thumb,
Theater Unlimited at T.U. Studios
Joel Daavid, Ma Rainey’s Black
Bottom
, RKA Productions and Red Cat Jazz Café at the Lillian
Theater
M.E. Dunn, Midnight Brainwash
Revival
, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Don Llewellyn, Things We Do
for Love
, Odyssey Theater Ensemble

Sound Design

Martin Carrillo, Eat
Me
, a guest production at Theater of NOTE and the McCadden Place
Theater
David B. Marling, Lydie Breeze,
Open Fist Theater Company
David B. Marling, Ouroboros,
Road Theater Company
Kevin Rittner, The Conquest
of the South Pole
, Odyssey Theater Ensemble
Jeannine Stehlin, The Circle,
Circus Theatricals at the Stella Adler Theater
Bill Levine, [Home] or the Quest
for the Lost Tablet of Ur
, Zoo District at the Lillian Theater
John Zalewski, Light, The
Theater @ Boston Court
John Zalewski, Self-Defense,
Actors’ Gang

Fight Choreography

David Holmes, Sperm,
Circle X Theater Company at the 24th Street Theater

Makeup and Special
Effects

Brandon Reininger, Eat
Me
, a guest production at Theater of NOTE and the McCadden Place
Theater
Joe Seely, Heart of a Dog,
Elephant Stage Works at the Lillian Theater

Career Achievement

Groundlings Theater Company

Queen of the Angels

Betty Garrett

Tickets for the general
public are $15; online pre-purchase
is required. Please book early at Goldstar, as this show
does sell out. Nominees are free; RSVP required – (323) 993-3693. Doors open at 6:30 p.m.; show begins at 7:30 p.m., a
catered reception follows.
For further updates and more information,
go to www.laweekly.com, or check the Theater Pick of the Week box every
week in the Calendar section, or call (323) 993-3693 and somebody will
return your call.