fbpx

The following productions and individuals have been nominated by a quorum of Weekly theater critics for excellence in local venues of 99 seats or less, for productions that opened between January 1 and December 31, 1999. The award recipients will be announced at a ceremony (co-hosted by Charlotte Rae, Chris Wells and the Sacred Fools Theater Company) on Monday, April 10, at 7:30 p.m. (doors open at 6:30 p.m.), at the Los Angeles Theater Center, 514 S. Spring St., downtown. A catered reception will follow the ceremony. Admission for nominees (plus one guest) is free; all others, $12. Checks can be made out to “L.A. Weekly” and sent c/o Lisa Yu to: L.A. Weekly, 6715 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90028. Nominees in all production- and musical-of-the-year categories include producers, writers, directors, designers, actors and stage managers listed in the production's program. Seating can be guaranteed only for the first 450 reservations received, though limited standing room is available. To reserve, call the L.A. Weekly Theater Awards Hot Line: (323) 993-3693.


–Steven Leigh Morris


PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR


The Greeks, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent
Exposure Theater Company at Los
Angeles Theater Center


No Orchids for Miss Blandish, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


Resa Fantastiskt Mystisk, Burglars of Hamm/Ghost Road Company at Theater of NOTE


 


REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR (OF A 20th-CENTURY WORK)


The Adding Machine, Sacred Fools
Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


Dutchman, Authentic Company at Theater at the Improv


The Illusion, Namaste Theater Company at the Actors' Gang Theater


Terminal, Non-Prophet Hatching Company at Theatre/Theater


 


MUSICAL OF THE YEAR


How To Succeed in Business Without
Really Trying,
Colony Studio Theater


Marry Me a Little, Celebration Theater


Medea: The Musical!, Hudson Mainstage Theater


Reefer Madness!, Hudson Backstage
Theater


Too Old for the Chorus, Celebration Theater


 


LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE


Michele Farr, The Cherry Orchard, Interact Theater Company


Ames Ingham, No Orchids for Miss
Blandish
, Evidence Room at the Ivy
Substation


Bernadette Sullivan, Scenes From an
Execution
, Zoo District


 


LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE


Loren Bass, Othello, Pasadena Shake- speare Company


Leland Crooke, 900 Oneonta, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Richard Fancy, The Master Builder, Pacific Resident Theater


Craig Mathers, The Adding Machine,
Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


 


SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE


Beth Hogan, The Greeks, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Juanita Jennings, Ninth Wave, Black Artists' Network Development Inc. at the Lillian Theater


Mimi Lieber, The Greeks, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Joan Maurer, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater


Marilyn McIntyre, The Cherry Orchard, Interact Theater Company


 


SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE


Jon Cryer, 900 Oneonta, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Jeff Goldman, The Adding Machine,
Sacred Fools Theater Company at the
Heliotrope Theater


Jay Karnes, The Cherry Orchard, Interact Theater Company


 


COMEDY PERFORMANCE, MALE


Nicholas Gilhool, Medea: The Musical!, Hudson Mainstage Theater


Daniel J. Parker, Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent Exposure Theater Company at the Los Angeles Theater Center


F. William Parker, Van Gogh's Ear, Fremont Center Theater


Bob Simon, The Rocky Horror Show, Tiffany Theater


Chris Wells, Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent Exposure Theater Company at the Los Angeles Theater Center


 


COMEDY PERFORMANCE, FEMALE


Anneh B. Gabriel, Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent Exposure Theater Company at the Los Angeles Theater Center


Rebecca O'Brien, Grantwritings, Theater Neo at Hudson Avenue Theater


Kimberly Rae, Grantwritings, Theater Neo at Hudson Avenue Theater


Ann Randolph, Eight Ways To Meet Your Neighbor, Buzzworks Theater Company at the Tamarind Theater


Susan Rubin, Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent Exposure Theater Company at the Los Angeles Theater Center


Elsa Wolthausen, Medea, the Musical!, Hudson Mainstage Theater


 


ONE-ACT PERFORMANCE, MALE


Jeff Boland, Bible Stories, Celebration Theater


Brian Cox, St. Nicholas, Matrix Theater


Steve White, Dutchman, Authentic
Company at the Theater at the Improv


 


ONE-ACT PERFORMANCE, FEMALE


Shannon O'Hurley, Show and Tell, Circle X Theater Company at Stages Theater


April White, Dutchman, Authentic Company at the Theater at the Improv


Marian Woods, Bible Stories, Celebration Theater


 


PLAYWRITING


John Fisher, Medea: The Musical!, Hudson Mainstage Theater


Larry Dean Harris, Bible Stories, Celebration Theater


Wendy Kesselman, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater


Paul Mullin, Louis Slotin Sonata, Circle X Theater Company at the Hollywood Court Theater


Tom Scanlon, The Superhumans, Moving Arts


Wesley Walker, The Conception, Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa Studios


 

[


ONE-ACT PLAYWRITING


Beth Bigler, Boy, Blank Theater Company at the 2nd Stage


Alyson Croft, Cellophane City, Blue Sphere Alliance at the Lex Theater


Sandra Tsing Loh, Aliens in America, Tiffany Theater


Sharon Yablon, The First Good Day, Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa
Studios


 


DIRECTION


Michael Arabian, Streamers, Hudson Backstage Theater


Bart DeLorenzo, No Orchids for Miss
Blandish
, Evidence Room at the Ivy
Substation


Lauren Hollingsworth, The Adding Machine, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


Scott Rabinowitz, Burning Chrome,
Sacred Fools Theater Company at the
Heliotrope Theater


Wesley Walker, The Conception, Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa Studios


 


COMEDY DIRECTION


Matt Almos, The Superhumans, Moving Arts


Patrick Murphy, Exit the King, Actors' Gang


Alexander Yannis Stephano, Want's Unwished Work, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


Rainn Wilson, The New Bozena, Hudson Mainstage Theater


 


ONE-ACT DIRECTION


Jessica Kubzansky, Boy, Blank Theater Company at the 2nd Stage


Bjørn Johnson, Dutchman, Authentic
Company at theTheater at the Improv


Bill Penton, Renaissance Geek, Gascon Center Theater/Zephyr Theater


 


ENSEMBLE


The Conception, Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa Studios


The House of Bernarda Alba, Deaf West Theater Company at the Ventura Court Theater


The Illusion, Namaste Theater Company at the Actors' Gang Theater


The Rocky Horror Show, Tiffany Theater


Terminal, Non-Prophet Hatching Company at Theatre/Theater


 


COMEDY ENSEMBLE


Eight Ways To Meet Your Neighbor, Buzzworks Theater Company at the Tamarind Theater


Kabbalah, Blue Sphere Alliance at the Lex Theater


The New Bozena, Hudson Mainstage
Theater


The Superhumans, Moving Arts


Want's Unwished Work, Sacred Fools
Theater Company at the Heliotrope
Theater


 


SOLO PERFORMANCE


Steven Berkoff, Shakespeare's Villains, Odyssey Theater


Louis Mustillo, Bartenders, Theatre/
Theater


Paul Stroili, Renaissance Geek, Gascon Center Theater/Zephyr Theater


 


PRODUCTION DESIGN


Burning Chrome, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


The Living, Colony Studio Theater


Reefer Madness!, Hudson Backstage
Theater


Tagteam Lovefest 2000, Actors' Gang


 


COSTUME DESIGN


M.E. Dunn, Want's Unwished Work,
Sacred Fools Theater Company at the
Heliotrope Theater


Audrey Eisner, The Swan, Pacific Resident Theater


Todd Oldhan, The Rocky Horror Show, Tiffany Theater


Robert A. Prior/Teresa Shea, Voluptuous Madness, Fabulous Monsters at
Highways


Salvatore Salamone, Tagteam Lovefest 2000, Actors' Gang


A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, The Living, Colony Studio Theater


Kharen Zeunert, The Illusion, Namaste
Theater Company at the Actors' Gang Theater


 


LIGHTING DESIGN


Ken Booth, The Rocky Horror Show, Tiffany Theater


Aaron Francis/Norman Gilmore, Burning Chrome, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


Matthew O. O'Donnell, The Living, Colony Studio Theater


David Robkin, Will Strip for Food, Glaxa Studios/Tamarind Theater


Rand Ryan, The House of Bernarda Alba, Deaf West Theater Company at the
Ventura Court Theater


Ron Scarborough, The Conception,
Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa
Studios


John Zamora, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater


 


SET DESIGN


Jason Adams, Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


David Ledger, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater


Robert A. Prior, A Fairy Tale, Actors' Gang


Douglas Ridgeway, Properties of
Silence
, About Productions at 2100 Square Feet


Kris Sandheinrich, The Illusion, Namaste Theater Company at the Actors' Gang Theater


 


MAKEUP


Circle X Theater Company, Louis Slotin Sonata


Colony Studio Theater, The Living


Marie Del Prete, Ugly's First World, Actors' Gang


Sacred Fools Theater Company, The Adding Machine


 


SOUND DESIGN


Erik Bleuer/Sera Gamblek, Will Strip for Food, Glaxa Studios/Tamarind Theater


Ruth Judkowitz, The Living, Colony
Studio Theater


Peter Stenshoel, Dutchman, Authentic Company at the Theater at the Improv


John Zalewski, Flow My Tears, the
Policeman Said
, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


John Zalewski, No Orchids for Miss
Blandish
, Evidence Room at the Ivy
Substation


Brian Benison, The Superhumans, Moving Arts


Steve Goodie, The Memorandum, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


 


CAREER ACHIEVEMENT


Ellen Geer


 


ORIGINAL MUSIC


Golden State Klezmers, Kabbalah, Blue Sphere Alliance at the Lex Theater


Julie Adler, Properties of Silence, About Productions at 2100 Square Feet


Jef Bek, Scenes From an Execution, Zoo District


Steve Jankowski, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater


Simon Hugi/Theo Welch,Voluptuous Madness, Fabulous Monsters at Highways


 


QUEEN OF THE ANGELS AWARD


Polly Warfield


 


SPECIAL COMMENDATIONS:


 

[


For props:


Stan Freitag/Darrin W. Jaques, Burning Chrome, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


 


For videography:


Adam Soch, Flow My Tears, the Police-
man Said,
Evidence Room at the Ivy
SubstationThe following productions and individuals have been nominated by a quorum of Weekly theater critics for excellence in local venues of 99 seats or less, for productions that opened between January 1 and December 31, 1999. The award recipients will be announced at a ceremony (co-hosted by Charlotte Rae, Chris Wells and the Sacred Fools Theater Company) on Monday, April 10, at 7:30 p.m. (doors open at 6:30 p.m.), at the Los Angeles Theater Center, 514 S. Spring St., downtown. A catered reception will follow the ceremony. Admission for nominees (plus one guest) is free; all others, $12. Checks can be made out to “L.A. Weekly” and sent c/o Lisa Yu to: L.A. Weekly, 6715 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90028. Nominees in all production- and musical-of-the-year categories include producers, writers, directors, designers, actors and stage managers listed in the production's program. Seating can be guaranteed only for the first 450 reservations received, though limited standing room is available. To reserve, call the L.A. Weekly Theater Awards Hot Line: (323) 993-3693.


–Steven Leigh Morris


PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR


The Greeks, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent
Exposure Theater Company at Los
Angeles Theater Center


No Orchids for Miss Blandish, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


Resa Fantastiskt Mystisk, Burglars of Hamm/Ghost Road Company at Theater of NOTE


 


REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR (OF A 20th-CENTURY WORK)


The Adding Machine, Sacred Fools
Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


Dutchman, Authentic Company at Theater at the Improv


The Illusion, Namaste Theater Company at the Actors' Gang Theater


Terminal, Non-Prophet Hatching Company at Theatre/Theater


 


MUSICAL OF THE YEAR


How To Succeed in Business Without
Really Trying,
Colony Studio Theater


Marry Me a Little, Celebration Theater


Medea: The Musical!, Hudson Mainstage Theater


Reefer Madness!, Hudson Backstage
Theater


Too Old for the Chorus, Celebration Theater


 


LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE


Michele Farr, The Cherry Orchard, Interact Theater Company


Ames Ingham, No Orchids for Miss
Blandish
, Evidence Room at the Ivy
Substation


Bernadette Sullivan, Scenes From an
Execution
, Zoo District


 


LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE


Loren Bass, Othello, Pasadena Shake- speare Company


Leland Crooke, 900 Oneonta, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Richard Fancy, The Master Builder, Pacific Resident Theater


Craig Mathers, The Adding Machine,
Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


 


SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE


Beth Hogan, The Greeks, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Juanita Jennings, Ninth Wave, Black Artists' Network Development Inc. at the Lillian Theater


Mimi Lieber, The Greeks, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Joan Maurer, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater


Marilyn McIntyre, The Cherry Orchard, Interact Theater Company


 


SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE


Jon Cryer, 900 Oneonta, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Jeff Goldman, The Adding Machine,
Sacred Fools Theater Company at the
Heliotrope Theater


Jay Karnes, The Cherry Orchard, Interact Theater Company


 


COMEDY PERFORMANCE, MALE


Nicholas Gilhool, Medea: The Musical!, Hudson Mainstage Theater


Daniel J. Parker, Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent Exposure Theater Company at the Los Angeles Theater Center


F. William Parker, Van Gogh's Ear, Fremont Center Theater


Bob Simon, The Rocky Horror Show, Tiffany Theater


Chris Wells, Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent Exposure Theater Company at the Los Angeles Theater Center


 


COMEDY PERFORMANCE, FEMALE


Anneh B. Gabriel, Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent Exposure Theater Company at the Los Angeles Theater Center


Rebecca O'Brien, Grantwritings, Theater Neo at Hudson Avenue Theater


Kimberly Rae, Grantwritings, Theater Neo at Hudson Avenue Theater


Ann Randolph, Eight Ways To Meet Your Neighbor, Buzzworks Theater Company at the Tamarind Theater


Susan Rubin, Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, Indecent Exposure Theater Company at the Los Angeles Theater Center


Elsa Wolthausen, Medea, the Musical!, Hudson Mainstage Theater


 


ONE-ACT PERFORMANCE, MALE


Jeff Boland, Bible Stories, Celebration Theater


Brian Cox, St. Nicholas, Matrix Theater


Steve White, Dutchman, Authentic
Company at the Theater at the Improv


 


ONE-ACT PERFORMANCE, FEMALE


Shannon O'Hurley, Show and Tell, Circle X Theater Company at Stages Theater


April White, Dutchman, Authentic Company at the Theater at the Improv


Marian Woods, Bible Stories, Celebration Theater


 


PLAYWRITING


John Fisher, Medea: The Musical!, Hudson Mainstage Theater


Larry Dean Harris, Bible Stories, Celebration Theater


Wendy Kesselman, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater

[


Paul Mullin, Louis Slotin Sonata, Circle X Theater Company at the Hollywood Court Theater


Tom Scanlon, The Superhumans, Moving Arts


Wesley Walker, The Conception, Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa Studios


 


ONE-ACT PLAYWRITING


Beth Bigler, Boy, Blank Theater Company at the 2nd Stage


Alyson Croft, Cellophane City, Blue Sphere Alliance at the Lex Theater


Sandra Tsing Loh, Aliens in America, Tiffany Theater


Sharon Yablon, The First Good Day, Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa
Studios


 


DIRECTION


Michael Arabian, Streamers, Hudson Backstage Theater


Bart DeLorenzo, No Orchids for Miss
Blandish
, Evidence Room at the Ivy
Substation


Lauren Hollingsworth, The Adding Machine, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


Scott Rabinowitz, Burning Chrome,
Sacred Fools Theater Company at the
Heliotrope Theater


Wesley Walker, The Conception, Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa Studios


 


COMEDY DIRECTION


Matt Almos, The Superhumans, Moving Arts


Patrick Murphy, Exit the King, Actors' Gang


Alexander Yannis Stephano, Want's Unwished Work, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


Rainn Wilson, The New Bozena, Hudson Mainstage Theater


 


ONE-ACT DIRECTION


Jessica Kubzansky, Boy, Blank Theater Company at the 2nd Stage


Bjørn Johnson, Dutchman, Authentic
Company at theTheater at the Improv


Bill Penton, Renaissance Geek, Gascon Center Theater/Zephyr Theater


 


ENSEMBLE


The Conception, Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa Studios


The House of Bernarda Alba, Deaf West Theater Company at the Ventura Court Theater


The Illusion, Namaste Theater Company at the Actors' Gang Theater


The Rocky Horror Show, Tiffany Theater


Terminal, Non-Prophet Hatching Company at Theatre/Theater


 


COMEDY ENSEMBLE


Eight Ways To Meet Your Neighbor, Buzzworks Theater Company at the Tamarind Theater


Kabbalah, Blue Sphere Alliance at the Lex Theater


The New Bozena, Hudson Mainstage
Theater


The Superhumans, Moving Arts


Want's Unwished Work, Sacred Fools
Theater Company at the Heliotrope
Theater


 


SOLO PERFORMANCE


Steven Berkoff, Shakespeare's Villains, Odyssey Theater


Louis Mustillo, Bartenders, Theatre/
Theater


Paul Stroili, Renaissance Geek, Gascon Center Theater/Zephyr Theater


 


PRODUCTION DESIGN


Burning Chrome, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


The Living, Colony Studio Theater


Reefer Madness!, Hudson Backstage
Theater


Tagteam Lovefest 2000, Actors' Gang


 


COSTUME DESIGN


M.E. Dunn, Want's Unwished Work,
Sacred Fools Theater Company at the
Heliotrope Theater


Audrey Eisner, The Swan, Pacific Resident Theater


Todd Oldhan, The Rocky Horror Show, Tiffany Theater


Robert A. Prior/Teresa Shea, Voluptuous Madness, Fabulous Monsters at
Highways


Salvatore Salamone, Tagteam Lovefest 2000, Actors' Gang


A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, The Living, Colony Studio Theater


Kharen Zeunert, The Illusion, Namaste
Theater Company at the Actors' Gang Theater


 


LIGHTING DESIGN


Ken Booth, The Rocky Horror Show, Tiffany Theater


Aaron Francis/Norman Gilmore, Burning Chrome, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


Matthew O. O'Donnell, The Living, Colony Studio Theater


David Robkin, Will Strip for Food, Glaxa Studios/Tamarind Theater


Rand Ryan, The House of Bernarda Alba, Deaf West Theater Company at the
Ventura Court Theater


Ron Scarborough, The Conception,
Oxblood Theater Company at Glaxa
Studios


John Zamora, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater


 


SET DESIGN


Jason Adams, Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


David Ledger, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater


Robert A. Prior, A Fairy Tale, Actors' Gang


Douglas Ridgeway, Properties of
Silence
, About Productions at 2100 Square Feet


Kris Sandheinrich, The Illusion, Namaste Theater Company at the Actors' Gang Theater


 


MAKEUP


Circle X Theater Company, Louis Slotin Sonata


Colony Studio Theater, The Living


Marie Del Prete, Ugly's First World, Actors' Gang


Sacred Fools Theater Company, The Adding Machine


 


SOUND DESIGN


Erik Bleuer/Sera Gamblek, Will Strip for Food, Glaxa Studios/Tamarind Theater


Ruth Judkowitz, The Living, Colony
Studio Theater


Peter Stenshoel, Dutchman, Authentic Company at the Theater at the Improv


John Zalewski, Flow My Tears, the
Policeman Said
, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


John Zalewski, No Orchids for Miss
Blandish
, Evidence Room at the Ivy
Substation


Brian Benison, The Superhumans, Moving Arts


Steve Goodie, The Memorandum, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


 


CAREER ACHIEVEMENT


Ellen Geer


 


ORIGINAL MUSIC


Golden State Klezmers, Kabbalah, Blue Sphere Alliance at the Lex Theater


Julie Adler, Properties of Silence, About Productions at 2100 Square Feet


Jef Bek, Scenes From an Execution, Zoo District


Steve Jankowski, My Sister in This House, Hole Brain Productions at the McCadden Place Theater

[


Simon Hugi/Theo Welch,Voluptuous Madness, Fabulous Monsters at Highways


 


QUEEN OF THE ANGELS AWARD


Polly Warfield


 


SPECIAL COMMENDATIONS:


 


For props:


Stan Freitag/Darrin W. Jaques, Burning Chrome, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Heliotrope Theater


 


For videography:


Adam Soch, Flow My Tears, the Police-
man Said,
Evidence Room at the Ivy
Substation

LA Weekly