Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Ark Theater Company
The 25th annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards, honoring work on small stages
in 2003 and hosted by Buffalo Nights Theater Company, will be held on Monday
night, April 26, at the Los Angeles Theater Center, 514 S. Spring Street, downtown.
Doors open at 6:30 p.m., show begins at 7:30 p.m., and a catered reception follows.
RSVP required. All nominees are free; all guests, $10. Admission to the post-show
reception only, $5. Seating for nominees will be guaranteed with an advance
RSVP and on-time arrival at the event. Please RSVP early to (323) 993-3693 as
this show does sell out. You are a nominee if 1) Your name is on the list below,
2) Your name was in the program as an actor for any of the “ensemble” categories,
3) Your name was in the program as a producer, director or designer for the
“production design” category, 4) Your name was in the program as an actor, writer,
director, producer, designer or stage manager for any of the other “production”
categories (including “Musical of the Year”). For further updates and more information,
go to laweekly.com or call (323) 993-3693, and your call will be returned.
PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR
The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet
Union, Open Fist Theater
Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex
REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR
(of a 20th-century work)
Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Ark Theater Company at the Whitefire
Theater
Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Greenway Arts Alliance
Johnny Got His Gun, Stages Theater Center
The Skin of Our Teeth, Evidence Room
The Women, Theater Neo in association with Hudson Theatricals at the
Hudson Avenue Theater
MUSICAL OF THE YEAR
Anyone Can Whistle, a guest production at the Matrix Theater
Company, Knightsbridge Theater
Oh! What a Lovely War, Knightsbridge Theater
The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside]
the Ford
Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater
DIRECTION
Brad Mays, Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Ark Theater Company
at the Whitefire Theater
Anthony Paul Meindl, Dogs Barking, MetaTheater Company at the Third
Street Theater
Stefan Novinski, As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater
Stefan Novinski, The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved
in the Former Soviet Union, Open Fist Theater
Stefan Novinski, The Skin of Our Teeth, Evidence Room
Steve Pickering, Among the Thugs, Odyssey Theater Ensemble
COMEDY DIRECTION
Andy Fickman, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater
Joe Jordan, Don Juan in Chicago, Sacred Fools Theater
Roger Kumble, Turnaround, Dark Harbor Stories at the Coast Playhouse
MUSICAL DIRECTION
Darryl Archibald, Anyone Can Whistle, a guest production at the Matrix
Theater
Michael Collum, Company, Knightsbridge Theater
David O., The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at
[Inside] the Ford
ENSEMBLE
Among the Thugs, Odyssey Theater Ensemble
As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater
The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet
Union, Open Fist Theater
Dogs Barking, MetaTheater Company at the Third Street Theater
The Island, Camelot Artists in association with Blackbelt Productions
at the Beverly Hills Playhouse
The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside
the Ford]
The Skin of Our Teeth, Evidence Room
When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes, Lodestone Theater Ensemble and Orphans
Theater Company in association with the Victory Theater
COMEDY ENSEMBLE
Don Juan in Chicago, Sacred Fools Theater
Tartuffe, Circus Theatricals at the Odyssey Theater
The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, Delane Entertainment
at the Zephyr Theater
Turnaround, Dark Harbor Stories at the Coast Playhouse
LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Tamar Fortgang, The Taming of the Shrew, an LA Orpheum production in partnership with the Los Angeles Conservatory and in association with Zoo District Theater Company
Amanda Karr, Tender, Knightsbridge Theater
Jennifer Bledsoe, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex
Melanie Hawkins, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex
Megan Mullally, Mayhem, Evidence Room
Esther Scott, Going to St. Ives, Fountain Theater
V.C. Smith, Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Ark Theater Company
at the Whitefire Theater
Ruth Williamson, Anyone Can Whistle, a guest production at the Matrix
Theater
LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE
Geoffrey Lind, The Hostage, Alliance Repertory Company Theater
Rob Nagle, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex
[
Adrian Neil, Alfie, MET Theater
Beau Puckett, Company, Knightsbridge Theater
Ted Rooney, Uncle Vanya, Actors Co-op
Jack Stehlin, Tartuffe, Circus Theatricals at the Odyssey Theater
Saul Williams, Tibi’s Law, Stages Theater Center
SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE
Michael Cunio, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater
John Fleck, Small Craft Warnings, Mesa Production Company at Evidence
Room
Travis Michael Holder, Small Craft Warnings, Evidence Room
Joe Mellis, As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater
Daniel Nathan Spector, Tartuffe, Circus Theatricals at the Odyssey
Theater
Tom Everett Scott, Turnaround, Dark Harbor Stories at the Coast Playhouse
David Steen, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife,
Delane Entertainment at the Zephyr Theater
SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Gigi Bermingham, Tartuffe, Circus Theatricals at the Odyssey Theater
Hedy Burress, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater
at [Inside] the Ford
Wendy Johnson, Small Craft Warnings, Evidence Room
Rachel Kann, Yellow Flesh/Alabaster Rose, Theater of NOTE
McKerrin Kelly, Yellow Flesh/Alabaster Rose, Theater of NOTE
Jennifer Kenyon, Playhouse Creatures, Open Fist Theater
Rebecca O’Brien, The Women, Theater Neo in association with Hudson
Theatricals at the Hudson Avenue Theater
Wendy Worthington, The Women, Theater Neo in association with Hudson
Theatricals at the Hudson Avenue Theater
SOLO PERFORMANCE
Naomi Grossman, Self Portrait: Girl in Argentine Landscape, National
Comedy Theater
Geraldine Hughes, Belfast Blues, Black Dahlia Theater
Brian d’Arcy James, The Good Thief, Court Theater
PLAYWRITING
Tim Garrick, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater
Joy Gregory, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater
at [Inside] the Ford
David Preece, Tender, Knightsbridge Theater
Del Shores, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife,
Delane Entertainment at the Zephyr Theater
ONE-ACT PLAYWRITING
Nick Starr, Songs of Forgettance, Working Stage Theater
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
Marilyn Fox
QUEEN OF THE ANGELS
Gordon Davidson
PRODUCTION DESIGN
As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater
The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet
Union, Open Fist Theater
Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836, Theater @ Boston
Court
The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside]
the Ford
ADAPTATION
Angela Kang, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes, Lodestone Theater Ensemble
and Orphans Theater Company, in association with the Victory Theater
Edward Kemp, As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater Company
Stephen Legawiec, Journal of the Plague Year, Ziggurat Theater Ensemble
at the Gascon Center Theater
Tom Szentgyorgyi, Among the Thugs, Odyssey Theater Ensemble
ORIGINAL MUSIC
Paul Hepker, Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836, Theater@Boston
Court
Gunnar Madsen, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater
at [Inside] the Ford
LIGHTING DESIGN
Leigh Allen, Johnny Got His Gun, Stages Theater Center
Leif Gantvoort, Journal of the Plague Year, Ziggurat Theater Ensemble
at the Gascon Center Theater
Denny Hankla and Gary Grossman, The Island, Camelot Artists in association
with Blackbelt Productions at the Beverly Hills Playhouse
Erin M. Hearne, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex
Dan Reed, The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the
Former Soviet Union, Open Fist Theater
COSTUME DESIGN
Ann Closs-Farley, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes, Lodestone Theater
Ensemble and the Orphans Theater Company in association with the Victory Theater
Ann Closs-Farley, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater
Shon LeBlanc, The Women, Theater Neo in association with Hudson Theatricals
at the Hudson Avenue Theater
Robert A. Prior, Ramayana 2K3, Fabulous Monsters at the Gascon Center
Theater
Ruth Silveira and Mary Hayes, Don Juan in Chicago, Sacred Fools Theater
SET DESIGN
Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Shaggs: Philosophy
of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside] the
Ford
Greg Grande, Turnaround, Dark Harbor Stories at the Coast Playhouse
Matthew C. Jacobs, The Hostage, Alliance Repertory Company Theater
Donna Marquet, Playhouse Creatures, Open Fist Theater
Scott Siedman, The Big Knife, Mustard Seed Productions at the Lillian
Theater
Robert Steinberg, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife,
Delane Entertainment at the Zephyr Theater
Dana Moran Williams, Company, Knightsbridge Theater
SOUND DESIGN
David Bartlett, The Island, Camelot Artists in association with Blackbelt
Productions at the Beverly Hills Playhouse
Julie Ferrien and Martin Carrillo, Romeo and
Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836, Theater@Boston Court
Michael Mortilla, Johnny Got His Gun, Stages Theater Center
[
Meg Taylor, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex
CHOREOGRAPHY
Kelly Devine, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater
Stephen Hues, Ramayana 2K3, Fabulous Monsters at the Gascon Center
Theater
FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY
John Granthamn, Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Greenway
Arts Alliance
Andrew Villaverde and David Kessler, Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans,
1836, Theater@Boston Court
Advertising disclosure: We may receive compensation for some of the links in our stories. Thank you for supporting LA Weekly and our advertisers.