fbpx

Photo by Gar Campbell

The 20th annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards, with Circle X Theater Company, the cast of Naked Boys Singing!, Chris Wells, Karen Finley, Pasadena Shakespeare Company and more, will be held at the Los Angeles Theater Center, 514 S. Spring Street, downtown, on Monday, April 19, beginning at 7:30 p.m. (doors open at 7 p.m.); reception to follow. The posting of nominees can be found online at laweekly.com. Admission for all nominees plus one guest is free; for all others, $12. All queries and RSVPs can be made on the Awards hot line: (323) 993-3693. Please make checks payable to L.A. Weekly c/o Lisa Yu, 6715 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90028. Checks must be received by April 4.

The following individuals and stage productions have been nominated by the Weekly's 11 permanent theater critics for recognition in the 20th annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards, honoring artistic excellence in L.A.-area theaters of 99 seats or less, in productions opening between January 1 and December 31, 1998. The awards ceremony will be held in April, co-hosted by Circle X Theater Company and Chris Wells, at a location to be announced in the near future. Presenters include Julia Campbell, Amanda Carlin, Bart DeLorenzo, Caryn Morse Desai, Shashin Desai, David Dukes, Sheldon Epps, Tom Fitzpatrick, Phyllis Frelich, Pamela Gordon, Anna Gunn, Bonnie Hellman, Mark Henderson, Byron Jennings, Gregory Itzin, Lynn Manning, Ian McShane, Andrew J. Robinson, Spencer Scott, Robert Shrock, Joe Stern, Leslie Tamaribuchi, Lisa Wolpe, Tracy Young and Laura Zucker, with performances by Karen Finley, the cast of Naked Boys Singing! and more. The awards for Play Writing come with a money award generously donated by A.S.K. Theater Projects. There is no charge for admission to the awards ceremony for nominees and one guest; tickets for all others are $12. Reservations can be made by calling the Awards hot line at (323) 993-3693. Please leave your name and a contact number. All queries left on the hot line will be answered within a day or two. Further details on the location and time of the awards ceremony will appear regularly on the Weekly's theater page over the next several weeks, as well as on the New Theater Reviews page of the paper's Calendar section, and will be posted both on the phone hot line and online at laweekly.com.


–Steven Leigh Morris






PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR


Ecstasy, Roadworks Productions at the Odyssey Theater


Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio


One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


Texarkana Waltz, Circle X Theater Company at the Los Angeles Playhouse


Yield of the Long Bond, Matrix Theater




REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR (OF A 20TH-CENTURY WORK)


The Dock Brief, Fremont Center Theater


Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater


Melody Jones, Theatre/Theater




MUSICAL OF THE YEAR


The Beggar's Opera, Pasadena Shake-speare Company


Falsettos, St. Genesius Theater


Naked Boys Singing!, Celebration Theater




CAREER ACHIEVEMENT


Rae Creevey




LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE


Taylor Gilbert, White People, Road Theater Company


Pamela Gordon, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


Carol Hickey, The Nature of the Beast, Ventura Court Theater


Vanessa Hopkins, George Sand: An Erotic Odyssey in Seven Tableaux, City Garage


Page Leong, Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella, Actors' Gang/Cornerstone Theater Company


Trace Turville, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE


Laura Wernette, An Ideal Husband, Colony Studio Theater




LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE


Rory Baker, The Masseur, Highways

[


Tim DeKay, Burning Blue, Court Theater


Dan Gerrity, Melody Jones, Theatre/ Theater


Ben Savage, Unexpected Tenderness, Marilyn Monroe Theater


Jack Stehlin, The Job, The Hudson Guild




SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORM-ANCE


Ames Ingham, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


Veralynn Jones, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company at Gascon Center Theater


Katy Selverstone, Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater




SUPPORTING MALE PERFORM-ANCE


Peter Carlin, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


Robert Pike Daniel, The Enchanted Cottage, Actors Co-op


André Marrero, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE


Jonothan Carter Schall, The Toilet, The Complex


Jimmy Shaw, Melody Jones, Theatre/ Theater




ONE-ACT PERFORMANCE


Tony Forkush, Ransomed Soul, Theater of NOTE


Robert Gevrekian, Hello Out There, Alianza Theater Ensemble at Theater of NOTE


Katharine Gibson, Ransomed Soul, Theater of NOTE


Richard Werner, Middle Savage, Theater of NOTE




COMEDY PERFORMANCE, MALE


Tony Abatemarco, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Tiffany Theater


Nathan D. Baker, A Table for a King, Highways


Andy Daley, Coyote Woman, Cast Theater


John O'Connell, The Dock Brief, Fremont Center Theater


F. William Parker, The Dock Brief, Fremont Center Theater




COMEDY PERFORMANCE, FEMALE


Thea Constantine, Coyote Woman, Cast Theater


Kathleen Garrett, Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater


Laurel Green, Coyote Woman, Cast Theater


Susan Tyrell, A Table for a King, Highways




PLAY WRITING


Larry Atlas, Yield of the Long Bond, Matrix Theater


Shem Bitterman, The Job, Hudson Theater Guild


Glen Berger, Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio


Jake Jay Clark, Solace, Hudson Theater


Robert Joseph/Bill Poore, The Masseur, Highways


Peter J. Nieves/Jason Stella, The Toilet, The Complex




ONE-ACT PLAY WRITING


Christopher Kelley, Ransomed Soul, Theater of NOTE


Dennis Miles, Middle Savage, Theater of NOTE




DIRECTION


Deborah Barylski, Solace, Hudson Theater


Bart DeLorenzo, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


Christine Devereux, Dear Mrs. Baker, Eclectic Company Theater


Denise Gillman, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE


Ron Link, Melody Jones, Theatre/ Theater


Frederique Michel, George Sand: An Erotic Odyssey in Seven Tableaux, City Garage


Bill Rauch and Tracy Young, Medea/ Macbeth/Cinderella, Actors' Gang/ Corner-stone Theater Company




COMEDY DIRECTION


Jillian Armenante, Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio


Daniel O'Conner, Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater


Randee Trabitz, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Tiffany Theater


Lisa Wolpe, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company at Gascon Center Theater

[




ENSEMBLE


Dear Mrs. Baker, Eclectic Company Theater


George Sand: An Erotic Odyssey in Seven Tableaux , City Garage


The Job, Hudson Theater Guild


Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella, Actors' Gang/Cornerstone Theater Company


One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


Solace, Hudson Theater


Yield of the Long Bond, Matrix Theater




COMEDY ENSEMBLE


Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio


A Midsummer Night's Dream, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company at Gascon Center Theater


Oh Sister, My Sister!, Tamarind Theater


Tallulah, St. Genesius Theater




SOLO PERFORMANCE, FEMALE


Kathrine Bates, Evil Legacy, Globe Playhouse


Cynthia Gates Fujikawa, Old Man River, Theater West


Iona Morris, For You, 2100 Square Feet


Ann Randolph, Ann Randolph Miss America, Theater at the Improv


Heather Woodbury, What Ever, 2100 Square Feet




SOLO PERFORMANCE, MALE


Geoffrey C. Ewing, Ali, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Brendan Hughes, Glamorous Assassin, Glaxa Studios


Doug Motel, Shiva Arms, Coast Playhouse


Jimmy Tingle, Jimmy Tingle's Uncommon Sense, Coast Playhouse


Christopher Titus, Norman Rockwell Is Bleeding, Hudson Theater




PRODUCTION DESIGN


Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio


The Last Tycoon, Fountain Theater


The Mystery of Irma Vep, Tiffany Theater


Romeo and Juliet: Circus Verona, Deaf West Theater Company at Odyssey Theater


Tainted Blood, Road Theater Company at the Lankershim Arts Center




COSTUME DESIGN


C. Juliette Blasor/Denise Blasor, The Good Woman of Setzuan, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


M.E. Dunn, Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio


Ashley Hayes/Cheryl Jennings, Backstreet, Santa Monica Playhouse


Shon LeBlanc, An Ideal Husband, Colony Studio Theater


Moira Moore, Tainted Blood, Road Theater Company at the Lankershim Arts Center


Maro Parian, Romeo and Juliet: Circus Verona, Deaf West Theater at the Odyssey Theater




LIGHTING DESIGN


Ken Booth, Melody Jones, Theatre/ Theater


Charles A. Duncombe Jr., George Sand: An Erotic Odyssey in Seven Tableaux, City Garage


Jonathan Klein, Hello Out There, Alianza Theater Ensemble at Theater of NOTE


Philip Mooers, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE


Rand Ryan, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation


Rand Ryan, Romeo and Juliet: Circus Verona, Deaf West Theater at the Odyssey Theater




SET DESIGN


Elina Katsioula, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company at the Gascon Center Theater


André Marrero, Hello Out There, Alianza Theater Ensemble at Theater of NOTE


Daniel Nyiri, The Inspector General, Actors' Gang


Vicki Profit, Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater


Deborah Raymond/Dorian Vernacchio, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Tiffany Theater




SOUND DESIGN

[


Adam Kroloff, Xenogenesis, Eclectic Company Theater


Martin Royer, Homesteaders, Big Dog Little Dog Productions at the Hollywood Athletic Club


John Zalewski, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation




ORIGINAL MUSIC


John Ballinger, Lone Wolf Rhapsody, Wolfskill Theater at the Los Angeles Theater Center


David Bickford, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE


Sean Paxton, The Good Woman of Setzuan, Odyssey Theater Ensemble