L.A. Weekly 's 33rd annual theater awards took place tonight at the Avalon in Hollywood, honoring the best work on our small
stages from 2011, as judged by our theater critics. Small Engine Repair presented by Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater won production of the year, while Re-Animator The Musical, House of Gold and Way to Heaven were also among the winners. Here's the full list of nominations, with the winners in bold:
PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR
Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Day Drinkers, Gary Guidinger, Linda Toliver and the Odyssey Theatre
Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
The War Cycle: Gospel
According to the First Squad, Los
Angeles Theatre Ensemble at Powerhouse Theatre
Way to Heaven, Odyssey Theatre
REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF
THE YEAR (of a 20th- or 21st-century work)
All My Sons, Matrix Theatre Company
4.48
Psychosis, City Garage
at Bergamot Station, Track 16 Gallery
Camino Real, Theatre @ Boston Court/CalArts School
of Theater
The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
A House Not Meant to
Stand, Fountain Theatre
Peace in Our Time, Antaeus Company
Room Service, Open Fist Theatre Company
MUSICAL OF THE YEAR
Bash'd, Celebration Theatre
Cyclops: A
Rock Opera, Psittacus
Productions at Son of Semele/Pasadena Playhouse
Gypsy, West Coast Ensemble at Theatre of Arts
Hey, Morgan!, Black Dahlia Theatre
Re-Animator The Musical, Red Hen Productions and Schramm Group LLC at the Steve Allen Theater
DIRECTION
Lindsay Allbaugh, 100 Saints You Should Know, Elephant Theater Company
Bernardo Bernardo, The Romance of Magno Rubio, PAE Live
at [Inside] the Ford
Andrew Block, Small
Engine Repair
Robin Larsen, Blackbird
Paul Plunkett, Endgame, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Ron Sossi, Way
to Heaven
DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Louis Butelli, Cyclops:
A Rock Opera
Stuart Gordon, Re-Animator The Musical
Richard Israel, Gypsy
Ameenah Kaplan, Bash'd
Matt Shackman, Hey,
Morgan!
Rick Sparks, I
Love Lucy Live on Stage,
Greenway Court Theatre
COMEDY DIRECTION
Bart DeLorenzo, Day
Drinkers
Bart DeLorenzo, Margo
Veil, Odyssey Theatre/Evidence Room
Denise Devin, Turbo
Tartuffe, Zombie Joe's
Underground
Bjorn Johnson and Ron Orbach, Room Service
Rob Mersola, Love
Sucks, Springtime 4 and
East 4th Street Productions at Coast Playhouse
Tim Byron Owen, The
Walworth Farce, Theatre
Banshee
MUSICAL DIRECTION
Peter Adams, Re-Animator
The Musical
DJ Jedi, Bash'd
Richard Levinson, Peace in Our Time
Wayne Moore, I
Love Lucy Live on Stage
David O, The
Cradle Will Rock, Blank
Theatre Company at Stella Adler Theatre
ENSEMBLE
The Crucible
Hermetically Sealed, Katselas Theatre Company at Skylight
Theatre
9
Circles, Bootleg Theater
Small Engine Repair
The Romance of Magno
Rubio
What's Wrong With
Angry?, Celebration Theatre
The War Cycle: Gospel
According to the First Squad
MUSICAL ENSEMBLE
Bash'd
The Cradle Will Rock
Having It All, NoHo Arts Center
I Love Lucy Live on
Stage
Re-Animator The Musical
COMEDY ENSEMBLE
D Is for Dog, Rogue Artists Ensemble at Studio/Stage
Day Drinkers
Margo Veil
Pulp Shakespeare, Theatre Asylum
Room Service
Turbo Tartuffe
The Walworth Farce
LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Michelle Clunie, The Mercy Seat, Vs. Theatre Company at [Inside] the
Ford
Maria Gobetti, Sex
and Education, Victory
Theatre Center
Sandy Martin, A
House Not Meant to Stand
Amanda Weir, Room
Service
Jacqueline Wright, House of Gold, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A. at the
Atwater Village Theatre
LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE
Jon Jon Briones, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Matthew Goodrich/Chris Chiquet, Camino Real
Jim Hanna, Othello, The Production Company/Action! Theatre Company at Lex Theatre
John D. Johnston, Dirt, Rogue
Machine and Firefly: Theater & Films at Theatre/Theater
Brian Norris, The
Woodpecker, Mutineer
Theatre Company at Studio/Stage
Leon Russom, Endgame
Norbert Weisser, Way to Heaven
SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Kate Huffman, 100
Saints You Should Know
Lynne Odell, Alceste, Theatre of NOTE
Julia Prud'homme, Alceste
Lisa Richards, A
House Not Meant to Stand
Pamela Roylance, 100 Saints You Should Know
Tamara Zook, The
Woodpecker
SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE
Ramon DeOcampo, The Malcontent, Antaeus Company
David Fraioli, Endgame
Michael McGee, Way
to Heaven
Marco Naggar, 100
Saints You Should Know
TWO-PERSON PERFORMANCE
Bakersfield Mist (Jenny O'Hara and Nick Ullett), Fountain
Theatre
Blackbird (Sam Anderson and Corryn Cummins)
The Old Lady Shows Her
Medals, from Barrie, Back to Back (Penny Safranek and Joe McGovern), Pacific
Resident Theater
The Word Begins (Steve Connell and Sekou Andrews), Los
Angeles Theatre Center/Rogue Machine
SOLO PERFORMANCE
John Fleck, Mad
Women, Skylight Theatre
Helie Lee, Macho
Like Me, Coast Playhouse
Antonio Sacre, The
Next Best Thing, Theatre
Asylum Lab
FEMALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE (TIE)
Maile Flanagan, Day
Drinkers
Danielle Kennedy, Day Drinkers
Jonica Patella, Turbo
Tartuffe
Kelly Schumann, What's
Wrong With Angry?
MALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE
Sean Curran, Turbo
Tartuffe
Dustin Eastman, Room
Service
Daniel Escobar, Room
Service
PLAY WRITING
Tom Burmeister, The
War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad
John Pollono, Small
Engine Repair
Stephen Sachs, Bakersfield
Mist
Nick Salamone, The
Sonneteer, Davidson/Valenti
Theatre at the L.A. Gay and Lesbian Center
Justin Tanner, Day
Drinkers
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
John Flynn
QUEEN OF THE ANGELS
Ameenah Kaplan
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Have You Seen Alice?, Theatre of NOTE
A House Not Meant to
Stand
House of Gold
Peace in Our Time
ADAPTATION
Louis Butelli, Chas LiBretto, Jayson Landon Marcus and Benjamin Sherman, Cyclops,
A Rock Opera
Dennis Paoli, Stuart Gordon and
William J. Norris, Re-Animator
The Musical
Elizabeth Swain, The Malcontent
Ben Tallen, Aaron Greer, Chris
Adams, Jordan Monsell and Brian Watson-Jones, Pulp
Shakespeare
LIGHTING DESIGN
Chris Covics, Guided
Consideration of a Lamentable Deed, Needtheater at Cafe Club Fais Do-Do
Derrick McDaniel, Dirt
Derrick McDaniel, The Mercy Seat
David Sousa, Closet Land, Visceral Company at Noho Stages
COSTUME DESIGN (TIE)
Jeri Batzdorff, Turbo
Tartuffe
Ann Closs-Farley, Have You Seen Alice?
Shon LeBlanc, I
Love Lucy Live on Stage
Jessica Olson, Peace
in Our Time
Silvanne E.B. Park, Camino Real
Naila Alladin Sanders, The Cradle Will Rock
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, The Malcontent
SET DESIGN
Tom Buderwitz, Peace
in Our Time
Jeff McLaughlin, A House Not Meant to Stand
Dan Mailley, Have
You Seen Alice?
David Potts, Dirt
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, Blackbird
SOUND DESIGN
Peter Bayne, A
House Not Meant to Stand
Peter Bayne, The
Malcontent
Martin Carrillo, Have You Seen Alice?
Paul Rubenstein, 4.48 Psychosis
CHOREOGRAPHY
Cynthia Carle, Re-Animator
The Musical
Peter De Guzman, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Ameenah Kaplan, Bash'd
Ameenah Kaplan, Camino
Real
John Todd, Gypsy
PUPPET DESIGN
David Combs and Linda Hoag, Monkey Adored, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
ORIGINAL MUSIC
Mark Nutter, Re-Animator
The Musical
FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY
Eric Anderson, The
War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad
Jon Jon Briones/Felix Roiles, The
Romance of Magnio Rubio
PROJECTION DESIGN
Keith Skretch, A
House Not Meant to Stand
William Parks, House
of Gold
SPECIAL CITATIONS
Video Design: Alexander Mibecki, House of Gold
Blood Effects: Mike Monroe, Mr. Kolpert, The Fake Gallery; Stuart Gordon, Re-Animator The Musical
Follow us on Twitter at @LAWeeklyArts and like us on Facebook.
Advertising disclosure: We may receive compensation for some of the links in our stories. Thank you for supporting LA Weekly and our advertisers.