MORE

The 25th Annual LA Weekly Theater Award Nominees

Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Ark Theater Company

The 25th annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards, honoring work on small stages in 2003 and hosted by Buffalo Nights Theater Company, will be held on Monday night, April 26, at the Los Angeles Theater Center, 514 S. Spring Street, downtown. Doors open at 6:30 p.m., show begins at 7:30 p.m., and a catered reception follows. RSVP required. All nominees are free; all guests, $10. Admission to the post-show reception only, $5. Seating for nominees will be guaranteed with an advance RSVP and on-time arrival at the event. Please RSVP early to (323) 993-3693 as this show does sell out. You are a nominee if 1) Your name is on the list below, 2) Your name was in the program as an actor for any of the “ensemble” categories, 3) Your name was in the program as a producer, director or designer for the “production design” category, 4) Your name was in the program as an actor, writer, director, producer, designer or stage manager for any of the other “production” categories (including “Musical of the Year”). For further updates and more information, go to laweekly.com or call (323) 993-3693, and your call will be returned.

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union, Open Fist Theater

Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex

REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR (of a 20th-century work)

Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Ark Theater Company at the Whitefire Theater

Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Greenway Arts Alliance

Johnny Got His Gun, Stages Theater Center

The Skin of Our Teeth, Evidence Room

The Women, Theater Neo in association with Hudson Theatricals at the Hudson Avenue Theater

MUSICAL OF THE YEAR

Anyone Can Whistle, a guest production at the Matrix Theater

Company, Knightsbridge Theater

Oh! What a Lovely War, Knightsbridge Theater

The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside] the Ford

Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater

DIRECTION

Brad Mays, Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Ark Theater Company at the Whitefire Theater

Anthony Paul Meindl, Dogs Barking, MetaTheater Company at the Third Street Theater

Stefan Novinski, As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater

Stefan Novinski, The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union, Open Fist Theater 

Stefan Novinski, The Skin of Our Teeth, Evidence Room

Steve Pickering, Among the Thugs, Odyssey Theater Ensemble

COMEDY DIRECTION

Andy Fickman, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater

Joe Jordan, Don Juan in Chicago, Sacred Fools Theater

Roger Kumble, Turnaround, Dark Harbor Stories at the Coast Playhouse

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Darryl Archibald, Anyone Can Whistle, a guest production at the Matrix Theater

Michael Collum, Company, Knightsbridge Theater

David O., The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside] the Ford

ENSEMBLE

Among the Thugs, Odyssey Theater Ensemble

As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater

The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union, Open Fist Theater

Dogs Barking, MetaTheater Company at the Third Street Theater

The Island, Camelot Artists in association with Blackbelt Productions at the Beverly Hills Playhouse

The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside the Ford]

The Skin of Our Teeth, Evidence Room

When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes, Lodestone Theater Ensemble and Orphans Theater Company in association with the Victory Theater

COMEDY ENSEMBLE

Don Juan in Chicago, Sacred Fools Theater

Tartuffe, Circus Theatricals at the Odyssey Theater

The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, Delane Entertainment at the Zephyr Theater

Turnaround, Dark Harbor Stories at the Coast Playhouse

LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Tamar Fortgang, The Taming of the Shrew, an LA Orpheum production in partnership with the Los Angeles Conservatory and in association with Zoo District Theater Company

Amanda Karr, Tender, Knightsbridge Theater

Jennifer Bledsoe, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex

Melanie Hawkins, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex

Megan Mullally, Mayhem, Evidence Room

Esther Scott, Going to St. Ives, Fountain Theater

V.C. Smith, Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Ark Theater Company at the Whitefire Theater

Ruth Williamson, Anyone Can Whistle, a guest production at the Matrix Theater

LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE

Geoffrey Lind, The Hostage, Alliance Repertory Company Theater

Rob Nagle, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex

Adrian Neil, Alfie, MET Theater

Beau Puckett, Company, Knightsbridge Theater

Ted Rooney, Uncle Vanya, Actors Co-op

Jack Stehlin, Tartuffe, Circus Theatricals at the Odyssey Theater

Saul Williams, Tibi’s Law, Stages Theater Center

SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE

Michael Cunio, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater

John Fleck, Small Craft Warnings, Mesa Production Company at Evidence Room

Travis Michael Holder, Small Craft Warnings, Evidence Room

Joe Mellis, As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater

Daniel Nathan Spector, Tartuffe, Circus Theatricals at the Odyssey Theater

Tom Everett Scott, Turnaround, Dark Harbor Stories at the Coast Playhouse

David Steen, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, Delane Entertainment at the Zephyr Theater

SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Gigi Bermingham, Tartuffe, Circus Theatricals at the Odyssey Theater

Hedy Burress, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside] the Ford

Wendy Johnson, Small Craft Warnings, Evidence Room

Rachel Kann, Yellow Flesh/Alabaster Rose, Theater of NOTE 

McKerrin Kelly, Yellow Flesh/Alabaster Rose, Theater of NOTE

Jennifer Kenyon, Playhouse Creatures, Open Fist Theater

Rebecca O’Brien, The Women, Theater Neo in association with Hudson Theatricals at the Hudson Avenue Theater

Wendy Worthington, The Women, Theater Neo in association with Hudson Theatricals at the Hudson Avenue Theater

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Naomi Grossman, Self Portrait: Girl in Argentine Landscape, National Comedy Theater

Geraldine Hughes, Belfast Blues, Black Dahlia Theater

Brian d’Arcy James, The Good Thief, Court Theater

PLAYWRITING

Tim Garrick, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater

Joy Gregory, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside] the Ford

David Preece, Tender, Knightsbridge Theater

Del Shores, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, Delane Entertainment at the Zephyr Theater

ONE-ACT PLAYWRITING

Nick Starr, Songs of Forgettance, Working Stage Theater

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Marilyn Fox

QUEEN OF THE ANGELS

Gordon Davidson

PRODUCTION DESIGN

As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater

The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union, Open Fist Theater

Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836, Theater @ Boston Court

The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside] the Ford

ADAPTATION

Angela Kang, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes, Lodestone Theater Ensemble and Orphans Theater Company, in association with the Victory Theater

Edward Kemp, As I Lay Dying, Open Fist Theater Company

Stephen Legawiec, Journal of the Plague Year, Ziggurat Theater Ensemble at the Gascon Center Theater

Tom Szentgyorgyi, Among the Thugs, Odyssey Theater Ensemble

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Paul Hepker, Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836, Theater@Boston Court

Gunnar Madsen, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside] the Ford

LIGHTING DESIGN

Leigh Allen, Johnny Got His Gun, Stages Theater Center

Leif Gantvoort, Journal of the Plague Year, Ziggurat Theater Ensemble at the Gascon Center Theater

Denny Hankla and Gary Grossman, The Island, Camelot Artists in association with Blackbelt Productions at the Beverly Hills Playhouse

Erin M. Hearne, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex

Dan Reed, The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union, Open Fist Theater

COSTUME DESIGN

Ann Closs-Farley, When Tigers Smoked Long Pipes, Lodestone Theater Ensemble and the Orphans Theater Company in association with the Victory Theater

Ann Closs-Farley, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater

Shon LeBlanc, The Women, Theater Neo in association with Hudson Theatricals at the Hudson Avenue Theater

Robert A. Prior, Ramayana 2K3, Fabulous Monsters at the Gascon Center Theater

Ruth Silveira and Mary Hayes, Don Juan in Chicago, Sacred Fools Theater

SET DESIGN

Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World, Powerhouse Theater at [Inside] the Ford

Greg Grande, Turnaround, Dark Harbor Stories at the Coast Playhouse

Matthew C. Jacobs, The Hostage, Alliance Repertory Company Theater

Donna Marquet, Playhouse Creatures, Open Fist Theater

Scott Siedman, The Big Knife, Mustard Seed Productions at the Lillian Theater

Robert Steinberg, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, Delane Entertainment at the Zephyr Theater

Dana Moran Williams, Company, Knightsbridge Theater

SOUND DESIGN

David Bartlett, The Island, Camelot Artists in association with Blackbelt Productions at the Beverly Hills Playhouse

Julie Ferrien and Martin Carrillo, Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836, Theater@Boston Court

Michael Mortilla, Johnny Got His Gun, Stages Theater Center

Meg Taylor, Eighteen, Meadows Basement Theater at the Complex

CHOREOGRAPHY

Kelly Devine, Sneaux!, Wood Chipper Productions at the Matrix Theater

Stephen Hues, Ramayana 2K3, Fabulous Monsters at the Gascon Center Theater

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

John Granthamn, Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange, Greenway Arts Alliance

Andrew Villaverde and David Kessler, Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836, Theater@Boston Court


Sponsor Content