MORE

The 22nd Annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards Nominations

The following shows and/or individuals have been nominated by this newspaper’s theater critics for excellence on stages of 99 seats or less, in productions opening between January 1 and December 31, 2000, in the Los Angeles area. The awards will be presented on Monday night, April 23, 2001, as part of an interactive carnival extravaganza at the Los Angeles Theater Center, 514 S. Spring St., downtown, hosted by Robert Prior and the Fabulous Monsters, with John Fleck, David Schweizer and other presenters to be announced shortly in these pages. Doors open at 6 p.m.; awards are given out at 8 p.m.; a catered reception will follow. Tickets for all nominees are free. Guests and all others, $5 at the door. Nominees in the Production of the Year, Revival Production of the Year and Musical of the Year categories include (as verified in a published playbill): producers, playwrights, directors, designers, actors and stage managers. The Production Design category includes producers, directors and designers. Ensemble categories include actors and directors. Seating is not guaranteed and will be allocated strictly on a first to call, first served basis. To RSVP, or to request further clarification, call (323) 993-3693. Checks may be sent to L.A. Weekly, c/o Lisa Yu, 6715 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90028, but must be received by April 18. The new category of Short Plays refers to plays falling somewhere between a one-act and a full-length play. The full-length Play Writing award comes with a cash prize made possible by the generosity of A.S.K. Theater Projects.

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

The Akhmatova Project, Critical Mass, at the Actors’ Gang Theater

The Berlin Circle, Evidence Room

The Darker Face of the Earth, Fountain Theater/BAND, at the American Renegade Theater

In Flagrante Gothicto, Circle X Theater Company, at the McCadden Place Theater

The Master and Margarita, Zoo District, at ArtShare/Hudson Backstage

Pudd’nhead Wilson, Falcon Theater

The Seagull, Actors Co-op

REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR (OF A 20TH-CENTURY WORK)

The Apollo of Bellac, Buffalo Nights Theater Company, at the Powerhouse Theater

The Man Who Had All the Luck, Antaeus Company, at the Ivy Substation

Night and Her Stars, Alliance Repertory Company

Saved, Evidence Room

MUSICAL OF THE YEAR

“bare,” God Help! Productions, at the Hudson Mainstage Theater

Forbidden Broadway: Y2K L.A.!, Tiffany Theater

Godspell, Actors Co-op

Merrily We Roll Along, West Coast Ensemble

LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Lesley Fera, Lady Chatterley’s Lover, Pacific Resident Theater

Megan Mullally, The Berlin Circle, Evidence Room

Priscilla Pointer, The Road to Mecca, Fountain Theater

Suanne Spoke, A Streetcar Named Desire, Deaf West Theater Company

LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE

Paul Gutrecht, The Man Who Had All the Luck, Antaeus Company, at the Ivy Substation

Travis Michael Holder, Nasty Little Secrets, Theatre/Theater

Troy M. Kotsur, A Streetcar Named Desire, Deaf West Theater Company

Stephen Van Dorn, The Hasty Heart, Actors Co-op

SUPPORTING FEMALE
PERFORMANCE

Christine Deaver, Pathé X, Zoo District, at the Lillian Theater

Lisa Jeffrey, Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery, Stella Adler Theater

Lisa Picotte, Merrily We Roll Along, West Coast Ensemble

Marianne Savell, The Seagull, Actors Co-op

Aloma Wright, Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery, Stella Adler Theater

SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE

Joe Colligan, The Fiery Furnace, Eclectic Company Theater

John Fleck, The Berlin Circle, Evidence Room

Robert Symonds, The Road to Mecca, Fountain Theater

Marcelo Tubert, The Man Who Had All the Luck, Antaeus Company, at the Ivy Substation

COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Mark Brey, Speed-Hedda, Fabulous Monsters, at Evidence Room

Leslie Jordan, Southern Baptist Sissies, Delane Productions, at the Zephyr Theater

Kacy Peacock, The Marriage of Bette and Boo, the Elephant Space

ONE-ACT PERFORMANCE

Donald Agnelli, Poulet Giganticus, Theater of NOTE

Mitchell Gossett, Terminal Hip, Bottom’s Dream, at the Ivy Substation

Brad Henson, Two Men Losing Their Minds, Moving Arts, at the Los Angeles Theater Center

Jason Huber, Chet Whell’s Economic Subterfuge, Theatre/Theater

Brian Newkirk, Two Men Losing Their Minds, Moving Arts, at the Los Angeles Theater Center

PLAY WRITING

Alice Dodd/Jillian Armenante, In Flagrante Gothicto, Circle X Theater Company, at the McCadden Place Theater

Doug Field, Down South, The Complex

Cody Henderson, Carrots for Hare, Ghost Road Company, at the Powerhouse Theater

Alec Holland and Melissa Samuels, Triple Threats, Third Street Theater

Stephen Legawiec, Twilight World, Ziggurat Theater, at the Gascon Center Theater

Del Shores, Southern Baptist Sissies, Delane Productions, at the Zephyr Theater

ONE-ACT PLAY WRITING

Sheila Callaghan, New Shoes, Moving Arts, at the Los Angeles Theater Center

Dennis Miles, Poulet Giganticus, Theater of NOTE

DIRECTION

Nancy Keystone, The Akhmatova Project, Critical Mass, at the Actors’ Gang Theater

Frederique Michel, MedeaText: Los Angeles/Despoiled Shore, City Garage

Jon Lawrence Rivera, Sleepwalk, Playwrights’ Arena, at Inside the Ford

Loren Rubin, The Master and Margarita, Zoo District, at ArtShare/Hudson Backstage

David Schweizer, The Berlin Circle, Evidence Room

Diane Venora, The Seagull, Actors Co-op

SHORT-PLAY DIRECTION

Victor D’Altorio, The Babysitter, McCadden Theater

J.M. Higgins, The Apollo of Bellac, Buffalo Nights Theater Company, at the Powerhouse Theater

Robert Prior, Speed-Hedda, Fabulous Monsters, at Evidence Room

COMEDY DIRECTION

Rik Keller, Dubya 2000, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Steve Rudnick, Triple Threats, Third Street Theater

Del Shores, Southern Baptist Sissies, Delane Productions, at the Zephyr Theater

Rick Sparks, Down South, The Complex

ENSEMBLE

The Akhmatova Project, Critical Mass, at Actors’ Gang Theater

The Babysitter, McCadden Theater

The Berlin Circle, Evidence Room

Lady Chatterley’s Lover, Pacific Resident Theater

The Master and Margarita, Zoo District, at ArtShare/Hudson Backstage

Pudd’nhead Wilson, Falcon Theater

Waiting for Godot, Matrix Theater

COMEDY ENSEMBLE

The Apollo of Bellac, Buffalo Nights Theater Company, at the Powerhouse Theater

In Flagrante Gothicto, Circle X Theater Company, at the McCadden Place Theater

Speed-Hedda, Fabulous Monsters, at Evidence Room

Triple Threats, Third Street Theater

SOLO PERFORMANCE, MALE

Ric Borelli, Best Dope in Town, Screamin’ Chicken Productions, at the Tamarind Theater

Art Metrano, Metrano’s Accidental Comedy, Fine & Dandy Productions, at the Odyssey Theater

Michael O’Connor, The Berkshire Village Idiot, Ensemble Studio Theater, at the Gascon Center Theater

SOLO PERFORMANCE, FEMALE

Rose Abdoo, Get to the Part About Me, The Complex

Arlene Malinowski, The Bully, Blue Sphere Alliance, at the Lex

Ifeoma Maree, Eggs and Fleas, Blue Sphere Alliance, at the Lex

Sun St. Pierre, Sacrifice, Blue Sphere Alliance, at the Lex

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Dubya 2000, Sacred Fools Theater Company

The Master and Margarita, Zoo District, at ArtShare/Hudson Backstage

Pathé X, Zoo District, at the Lillian Theater

Saved, Evidence Room

Speed-Hedda, Fabulous Monsters, at Evidence Room

COSTUME DESIGN

Cathy Crane-McCoy, Three Sisters, El Portal Center/Circle Theater

Paule Doss, Down South, The Complex

M.E. Dunn, In Flagrante Gothicto, Circle X Theater Company, at the McCadden Place Theater

Kara Feely, Pathé X, Zoo District, at the Lillian Theater

Mario Parian/Sofi Khachmanyan, The Master and Margarita, Zoo District at ArtShare/Hudson Backstage

Lee C. Smith, MedeaText: Los Angeles/Despoiled Shore, City Garage

LIGHTING DESIGN

Robert Fromer, Sleepwalk, Playwrights’ Arena, at Inside the Ford

David F. Hahn, How To Steal an Election, Actors’ Gang

Craig Pierce, The Apollo of Bellac, Buffalo Nights Theater Company, at the Powerhouse Theater

Rand Ryan, The Babysitter, McCadden Theater

SET DESIGN

Jason Adams/Alicia Hoge, The Berlin Circle, Evidence Room

John H. Binkley, Sleepwalk, Playwrights’ Arena, at Inside the Ford

Charles A. Duncombe Jr., MedeaText: Los Angeles/Despoiled Shore, City Garage

Gary Lee Reed, The Seagull, Actors Co-op

Gary Smoot, In Flagrante Gothicto, Circle X Theater Company, at the McCadden Place Theater

Robert Steinberg, A Streetcar Named Desire, Deaf West Theater Company

Juliana von Haubrich, Ghosts in the Cottonwoods, 24th Street Theater

SOUND DESIGN

Jason Duplissea, The Apollo of Bellac, Buffalo Nights Theater Company, at the Powerhouse Theater

Frank Fitzpatrick/Bili Redd Thedford, Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery, Stella Adler Theater

John Zalewski, Sleepwalk, Playwrights’ Arena, at Inside the Ford

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Martin Magner

MUSICAL/VOCAL DIRECTION

Eric Anderson, “bare,” God Help! Productions, at the Hudson Mainstage Theater

Darryl Archibald/Brian Murphy, Merrily We Roll Along, West Coast Ensemble

Dana Bisignano, Godspell, Actors Co-op

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Jef Bek, The Master and Margarita, Zoo District, at ArtShare/Hudson Backstage

QUEEN OF THE ANGELS AWARD

Kim Garfield

ADAPTATION

Victor D’Altorio/Henrietta Pearsall, The Babysitter, McCadden Theater

Charles A. Duncomb Jr., MedeaText: Los Angeles/Despoiled Shore, City Garage

Brian Foyster, A Separate Peace, Hudson Guild Theater

Meryl Friedman, Pudd’nhead Wilson, Falcon Theater

Richard Helweg and Michael Franco, The Master and Margarita, Zoo District, at ArtShare/Hudson Backstage

CHOREOGRAPHY

Kate Caplin, Godspell, Actors Co-op

Nancy Keystone, The Akhmatova Project, Critical Mass, at the Actors’ Gang Theater

Larry Sousa, Merrily We Roll Along, West Coast Ensemble

VIDEOGRAPHY

Chris Bell/Larry Basso, How To Steal an Election, Actors’ Gang

Michael Rainey, Dubya 2000, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Rush Riddle/Marvin Solomon, Speed-Hedda, Fabulous Monsters, at Evidence Room

PROP DESIGN

John Alteri/Joe Seely/Joe Fria, Pathé X, Zoo District, at the Lillian Theater

Bradley Thordarson, Dubya 2000, Sacred Fools Theater Company

MASK DESIGN

Paule Lemasson, Pathé X, Zoo District, at the Lillian Theater

Jami Rudofsky/Dick Maganti, The Apollo of Bellac, Buffalo Nights, at the Powerhouse Theater