MORE

Our 20th Annual Theater Awards Nominees

Photo by Gar Campbell
The 20th annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards, with Circle X Theater Company, the cast of Naked Boys Singing!, Chris Wells, Karen Finley, Pasadena Shakespeare Company and more, will be held at the Los Angeles Theater Center, 514 S. Spring Street, downtown, on Monday, April 19, beginning at 7:30 p.m. (doors open at 7 p.m.); reception to follow. The posting of nominees can be found online at laweekly.com. Admission for all nominees plus one guest is free; for all others, $12. All queries and RSVPs can be made on the Awards hot line: (323) 993-3693. Please make checks payable to L.A. Weekly c/o Lisa Yu, 6715 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90028. Checks must be received by April 4.

The following individuals and stage productions have been nominated by the Weekly's 11 permanent theater critics for recognition in the 20th annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards, honoring artistic excellence in L.A.-area theaters of 99 seats or less, in productions opening between January 1 and December 31, 1998. The awards ceremony will be held in April, co-hosted by Circle X Theater Company and Chris Wells, at a location to be announced in the near future. Presenters include Julia Campbell, Amanda Carlin, Bart DeLorenzo, Caryn Morse Desai, Shashin Desai, David Dukes, Sheldon Epps, Tom Fitzpatrick, Phyllis Frelich, Pamela Gordon, Anna Gunn, Bonnie Hellman, Mark Henderson, Byron Jennings, Gregory Itzin, Lynn Manning, Ian McShane, Andrew J. Robinson, Spencer Scott, Robert Shrock, Joe Stern, Leslie Tamaribuchi, Lisa Wolpe, Tracy Young and Laura Zucker, with performances by Karen Finley, the cast of Naked Boys Singing! and more. The awards for Play Writing come with a money award generously donated by A.S.K. Theater Projects. There is no charge for admission to the awards ceremony for nominees and one guest; tickets for all others are $12. Reservations can be made by calling the Awards hot line at (323) 993-3693. Please leave your name and a contact number. All queries left on the hot line will be answered within a day or two. Further details on the location and time of the awards ceremony will appear regularly on the Weekly's theater page over the next several weeks, as well as on the New Theater Reviews page of the paper's Calendar section, and will be posted both on the phone hot line and online at laweekly.com.

--Steven Leigh Morris

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Ecstasy, Roadworks Productions at the Odyssey Theater

Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio

One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation

Texarkana Waltz, Circle X Theater Company at the Los Angeles Playhouse

Yield of the Long Bond, Matrix Theater

REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR (OF A 20TH-CENTURY WORK)

The Dock Brief, Fremont Center Theater

Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater

Melody Jones, Theatre/Theater

MUSICAL OF THE YEAR

The Beggar's Opera, Pasadena Shake-speare Company

Falsettos, St. Genesius Theater

Naked Boys Singing!, Celebration Theater

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Rae Creevey

LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Taylor Gilbert, White People, Road Theater Company

Pamela Gordon, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation

Carol Hickey, The Nature of the Beast, Ventura Court Theater

Vanessa Hopkins, George Sand: An Erotic Odyssey in Seven Tableaux, City Garage

Page Leong, Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella, Actors' Gang/Cornerstone Theater Company

Trace Turville, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE

Laura Wernette, An Ideal Husband, Colony Studio Theater

LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE

Rory Baker, The Masseur, Highways

Tim DeKay, Burning Blue, Court Theater

Dan Gerrity, Melody Jones, Theatre/ Theater

Ben Savage, Unexpected Tenderness, Marilyn Monroe Theater

Jack Stehlin, The Job, The Hudson Guild

SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORM-ANCE

Ames Ingham, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation

Veralynn Jones, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company at Gascon Center Theater

Katy Selverstone, Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater

SUPPORTING MALE PERFORM-ANCE

Peter Carlin, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation

Robert Pike Daniel, The Enchanted Cottage, Actors Co-op

André Marrero, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE

Jonothan Carter Schall, The Toilet, The Complex

Jimmy Shaw, Melody Jones, Theatre/ Theater

ONE-ACT PERFORMANCE

Tony Forkush, Ransomed Soul, Theater of NOTE

Robert Gevrekian, Hello Out There, Alianza Theater Ensemble at Theater of NOTE

Katharine Gibson, Ransomed Soul, Theater of NOTE

Richard Werner, Middle Savage, Theater of NOTE

COMEDY PERFORMANCE, MALE

Tony Abatemarco, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Tiffany Theater

Nathan D. Baker, A Table for a King, Highways

Andy Daley, Coyote Woman, Cast Theater

John O'Connell, The Dock Brief, Fremont Center Theater

F. William Parker, The Dock Brief, Fremont Center Theater

COMEDY PERFORMANCE, FEMALE

Thea Constantine, Coyote Woman, Cast Theater

Kathleen Garrett, Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater

Laurel Green, Coyote Woman, Cast Theater

Susan Tyrell, A Table for a King, Highways

PLAY WRITING

Larry Atlas, Yield of the Long Bond, Matrix Theater

Shem Bitterman, The Job, Hudson Theater Guild

Glen Berger, Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio

Jake Jay Clark, Solace, Hudson Theater

Robert Joseph/Bill Poore, The Masseur, Highways

Peter J. Nieves/Jason Stella, The Toilet, The Complex

ONE-ACT PLAY WRITING

Christopher Kelley, Ransomed Soul, Theater of NOTE

Dennis Miles, Middle Savage, Theater of NOTE

DIRECTION

Deborah Barylski, Solace, Hudson Theater

Bart DeLorenzo, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation

Christine Devereux, Dear Mrs. Baker, Eclectic Company Theater

Denise Gillman, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE

Ron Link, Melody Jones, Theatre/ Theater

Frederique Michel, George Sand: An Erotic Odyssey in Seven Tableaux, City Garage

Bill Rauch and Tracy Young, Medea/ Macbeth/Cinderella, Actors' Gang/ Corner-stone Theater Company

COMEDY DIRECTION

Jillian Armenante, Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio

Daniel O'Conner, Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater

Randee Trabitz, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Tiffany Theater

Lisa Wolpe, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company at Gascon Center Theater

ENSEMBLE

Dear Mrs. Baker, Eclectic Company Theater

George Sand: An Erotic Odyssey in Seven Tableaux , City Garage

The Job, Hudson Theater Guild

Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella, Actors' Gang/Cornerstone Theater Company

One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation

Solace, Hudson Theater

Yield of the Long Bond, Matrix Theater

COMEDY ENSEMBLE

Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company at Gascon Center Theater

Oh Sister, My Sister!, Tamarind Theater

Tallulah, St. Genesius Theater

SOLO PERFORMANCE, FEMALE

Kathrine Bates, Evil Legacy, Globe Playhouse

Cynthia Gates Fujikawa, Old Man River, Theater West

Iona Morris, For You, 2100 Square Feet

Ann Randolph, Ann Randolph Miss America, Theater at the Improv

Heather Woodbury, What Ever, 2100 Square Feet

SOLO PERFORMANCE, MALE

Geoffrey C. Ewing, Ali, Odyssey Theater Ensemble

Brendan Hughes, Glamorous Assassin, Glaxa Studios

Doug Motel, Shiva Arms, Coast Playhouse

Jimmy Tingle, Jimmy Tingle's Uncommon Sense, Coast Playhouse

Christopher Titus, Norman Rockwell Is Bleeding, Hudson Theater

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio

The Last Tycoon, Fountain Theater

The Mystery of Irma Vep, Tiffany Theater

Romeo and Juliet: Circus Verona, Deaf West Theater Company at Odyssey Theater

Tainted Blood, Road Theater Company at the Lankershim Arts Center

COSTUME DESIGN

C. Juliette Blasor/Denise Blasor, The Good Woman of Setzuan, Odyssey Theater Ensemble

M.E. Dunn, Great Men of Science, Nos. 21 & 22, Circle X Theater Company at the Lost Studio

Ashley Hayes/Cheryl Jennings, Backstreet, Santa Monica Playhouse

Shon LeBlanc, An Ideal Husband, Colony Studio Theater

Moira Moore, Tainted Blood, Road Theater Company at the Lankershim Arts Center

Maro Parian, Romeo and Juliet: Circus Verona, Deaf West Theater at the Odyssey Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN

Ken Booth, Melody Jones, Theatre/ Theater

Charles A. Duncombe Jr., George Sand: An Erotic Odyssey in Seven Tableaux, City Garage

Jonathan Klein, Hello Out There, Alianza Theater Ensemble at Theater of NOTE

Philip Mooers, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE

Rand Ryan, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation

Rand Ryan, Romeo and Juliet: Circus Verona, Deaf West Theater at the Odyssey Theater

SET DESIGN

Elina Katsioula, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Los Angeles Women's Shakespeare Company at the Gascon Center Theater

André Marrero, Hello Out There, Alianza Theater Ensemble at Theater of NOTE

Daniel Nyiri, The Inspector General, Actors' Gang

Vicki Profit, Indiscretions, Pacific Resident Theater

Deborah Raymond/Dorian Vernacchio, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Tiffany Theater

SOUND DESIGN

Adam Kroloff, Xenogenesis, Eclectic Company Theater

Martin Royer, Homesteaders, Big Dog Little Dog Productions at the Hollywood Athletic Club

John Zalewski, One Flea Spare, Evidence Room at the Ivy Substation

ORIGINAL MUSIC

John Ballinger, Lone Wolf Rhapsody, Wolfskill Theater at the Los Angeles Theater Center

David Bickford, The Duchess of Malfi, Pilgrimage Theater/Theater of NOTE

Sean Paxton, The Good Woman of Setzuan, Odyssey Theater Ensemble


Sponsor Content