MORE

2012 James Beard Foundation Award Nominees Announced: The Mozza Edition

2012 James Beard Foundation Award Nominees Announced: The Mozza Edition

Yesterday the James Beard Foundation announced its 2012 nominations for book awards, journalism, design and graphics, broadcast and media, and restaurant and chefs. It is a very long list. There were also awards given for lifetime achievement (Wolfgang Puck!) and humanitarian of the year (Charlie Trotter!), in addition to a list of inductees into the Who's Who of food and beverage. Like we said: a long list.

As for the L.A. highlights, Jonathan Gold was nominated for a Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award for pieces written for this publication; Lesley Bargar Suter was nominated for her work in Los Angeles magazine.

In the Mozza category, Nancy Silverton (outstanding chef), Matt Molina (best chef, Pacific) and Dahlia Narvaez (outstanding pastry chef) all picked up nominations. For outstanding service, both Piero Selvaggio of Valentino and Caroline Styne of Lucques, A.O.C. and Tavern were nominated. Clive Piercy of Air Conditioned was nominated for outstanding restaurant graphics for his work at Farmshop.

Winners will be announced in May. For a complete list of nominees and awards, turn the page.

2012 James Beard Foundation Book Awards:

American Cooking

A New Turn in the South:

Southern Flavors Reinvented for Your Kitchen

by Hugh Acheson

(Clarkson Potter)

American Flavor

by Andrew Carmellini and Gwen Hyman

(Ecco)

Masala Farm: Stories and Recipes from

an Uncommon Life in the Country

by Suvir Saran with Raquel Pelzel and Charlie Burd

(Chronicle Books)

Baking and Dessert

Baking Style: Art, Craft, Recipes

by Lisa Yockelson

(John Wiley & Sons)

Cooking with Chocolate: Essential Recipes and Techniques

edited by Frédéric Bau

(Flammarion)

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams at Home

by Jeni Britton Bauer

(Artisan)

Beverage

An Ideal Wine: One Generation's Pursuit

of Perfection -- and Profit -- in California

by David Darlington

(Harper)

Bitters: A Spirited History of a Classic Cure-all,

with Cocktails, Recipes & Formulas

by Brad Thomas Parsons

(Ten Speed Press)

The Oxford Companion to Beer

edited by Garrett Oliver

(Oxford University Press)

Cooking From a Professional Point of View

The Art of Living According to Joe Beef: A Cookbook of Sorts

by Meredith Erickson, David McMillan and Frédéric Morin

(Ten Speed Press)

Eleven Madison Park: The Cookbook

by Daniel Humm and Will Guidara

(Little, Brown and Company)

Modernist Cuisine

by Nathan Myhrvold with Chris Young and Maxime Bilet

(The Cooking Lab)

General Cooking

My Family Table: A Passionate Plea for Home Cooking

by John Besh

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Ruhlman's Twenty

by Michael Ruhlman

(Chronicle Books)

The Splendid Table's How to Eat Weekends

by Lynne Rossetto Kasper and Sally Swift

(Clarkson Potter)

Focus on Health

Comfort Food Fix: Feel-Good Favorites Made Healthy

by Ellie Krieger

(John Wiley & Sons)

The Intolerant Gourmet: Glorious Food Without Gluten & Lactose

by Barbara Kafka

(Artisan)

Super Natural Every Day: Well-Loved Recipes from My Natural

Foods Kitchen

by Heidi Swanson

(Ten Speed Press)

2012 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees

International

The Country Cooking of Italy

by Colman Andrews

(Chronicle Books)

The Food of Morocco

by Paula Wolfert

(Ecco)

The Food of Spain

by Claudia Roden

(Ecco)

Photography

The Cheesemonger's Kitchen

Photographer: Joseph De Leo

(Chronicle Books)

Notes From a Kitchen: A Journey Inside Culinary Obsession

Artist/Photographer: Jeff Scott

(Tatroux)

Rustica: A Return to Spanish Home Cooking

Photographer: Alan Benson

(Chronicle Books)

Reference and Scholarship

The Art of Beef Cutting: A Meat Professional's Guide to Butchering

and Merchandising

by Kari Underly

(John Wiley & Sons)

The Food Lover's Guide to Wine

by Karen Page and Andrew Dornenburg

(Little, Brown and Company)

Turning the Tables: Restaurants and the Rise of the American

Middle Class, 1880-1920

by Andrew P. Haley

(The University of North Carolina Press)

Single Subject

All About Roasting

by Molly Stevens

(W.W. Norton & Company)

Odd Bits: How to Cook the Rest of the Animal

by Jennifer McLagan

(Ten Speed Press)

Plenty: Vibrant Vegetable Recipes From London's Ottolenghi

by Yotam Ottolenghi

(Chronicle Books)

Writing and Literature

Blood, Bones & Butter: The Inadvertent Education

of a Reluctant Chef

by Gabrielle Hamilton

(Random House)

Day of Honey: A Memoir of Food, Love and War

by Annia Ciezadlo

(Free Press)

Extra Virginity

by Tom Mueller

(W.W. Norton & Company)

2012 James Beard Foundation

Broadcast Media Awards

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Fear of Frying: Culinary Nightmares

Host: Nina Barrett

Area: WBEz

Producer: Carrie Shepherd

From Bread Lines to Revolution: The Role of Food

in the Arab Uprisings

Host: Jerome McDonnell

Area: WBEz

Producers: Alexandra Salomon and Joe Linstroth

The Sporkful

Hosts: Dan Pashman and Mark Garrison

Area: Online

Producers: Dan Pashman and Mark Garrison

Special/Documentary (Television or Video

Webcast)

A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt

Network: HBO

Producers: Sally Rowe, Rachel Mills and Alan Oxman

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday Tables and Traditions

Network: PBS

Producers: Lidia Bastianich, Laurie Donnelly, Joshua Seftel and

Caroline Suh

Sky Full of Bacon

Host: Michael Gebert

Network: Skyfullofbacon.com

Producer: Michael Gebert

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Chopped

Host: Ted Allen

Network: Food Network

Producers: Linda Lea, Dave Noll and Vivian Sorenson

Essential Pépin

Host: Jacques Pépin

Network: PBS

Producer: Tina Salter

Simply Ming

Host: Ming Tsai

Network: PBS

Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Julia Harrison and Ming Tsai

Television Program, on Location

A Taste of History

Host: Walter Staib

Network: PBS

Producer: Multi Media Productions

Bizarre Foods With Andrew Zimmern

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Network: Travel Channel

Producer: Andrew Zimmern

The Wild Within

Host: Steven Rinella

Network: Travel Channel

Producers: Christopher Collins, Steven Rinella,

Travis Shakespeare, Craig Shepherd and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment

ABC News Nightline

Hosts: John Berman and Neal Karlinsky

Network: ABC

Producer: Sarah Rosenberg

Good Enough to Eat

Host: Martha Teichner

Network: CBS

Producers: Lauren Barnello and Jon Carras

The Hungry Hound

Host: Steve Dolinsky

Network: WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago, Online

Producer: Badriyyah Waheed

Video Webcast

eatTV with Jamie Tiampo

eatTV.com

Host: Jamie Tiampo

Producers: Suzanne Glickstein, Jimmy McCoy and Jamie Tiampo

Food. Curated.

Foodcurated.com

Host: Liza Mosquito de Guia

Producer: Liza Mosquito de Guia

Paul Willis

chipotle.com/en-us/fwi/videos/videos.aspx?v=3

Producers: Lyn Jenkins and Sarah Rosenberg

Media Personality/Host

(Television or Video Webcast)

Host: Ted Allen

Show: Chopped

Network: Food Network

Host: Sara Moulton

Show: Sara's Weeknight Meals

Network: PBS

Host: Ina Garten

Show: Barefoot Contessa

Network: Food Network

2012 James Beard Foundation Design

and Graphics Awards

Outstanding Restaurant Design

Design Firm: Design Bureaux

Designer: Thomas Schlesser

Project: DBGB Kitchen and Bar, New York City

Design Firm: Bentel & Bentel Architects

Project: Le Bernardin, New York City

Design Firm: Glen & Company

Designer: Glen Coben

Project: Romera, New York City

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

Design Firm: Pandiscio Co.

Designer: Richard Pandiscio

Project: The Americano at Hôtel Americano, New York City

Design Firm: Common Space Studio

Designer: Jon Santos

Project: The Dutch, New York City

Design Firm: Air Conditioned

Designer: Clive Piercy

Project: Farmshop, Santa Monica

2012 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Cooking, Recipes or Instruction

Mary Allen Perry

Southern Living

Collection of Best Southern Recipes, 2011: "Nuts About Pecans,"

"The Ultimate Southern Thanksgiving Cookbook," "12 Ways to

Show Your Holiday Hospitality"

Stephen Scoble

Food & Wine

"Art of Summer Cooking: Best Recipes & Style"

Anna Thomas

EatingWell

"The Soup for Life"

Environment, Food Politics, and Policy

Brett Anderson

The Times-Picayune

"New Orleans Family Oyster Company Sees Only Dark Days

Ahead," "One Year After Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill, Collins Family

Tries to Hang Onto 90-Year-Old Oyster Business"

Barry Estabrook

Gastronomica

"The Other Side of the Valley"

Ben Paynter

Fast Company

"The Sweet Science"

Food Coverage In a Food-Focused Publication

Bon Appétit

Adam Rapoport

Gilt Taste

Jennifer Pelka

Saveur

James Oseland

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Lesley Bargar Suter

Los Angeles

"Chinese Food in L.A.," "Breakfast In L.A.," "Food Lovers Guide"

Kendra Nordin

The Christian Science Monitor

"The Big Stir"

Rob Patronite and Robin Raisfeld

New York

"Taxonomy: A Falafel in Every Pita," "Butternut's Just the

Beginning," "The Greatest Thing Since ..."

Food Culture and Travel

Lauren Collins

Food & Wine

"Lyon Tamer"

Fuchsia Dunlop

The Financial Times

"Global Menu: Kicking Up a Stink"

Jason Sheehan

Gilt Taste

"The Birth of the Atomic Cheeseburger"

Food-Related Columns

Josh Ozersky

Time.com

"The Tyranny of Meals," "Why the Demise of Friendly's Is Bad for

America," "A Good Mozzarella is Hard to Find"

Kevin Pang

Chicago Tribune

"Hole in My Heart," "Supper Club Culture," "So Sue Me"

Lettie Teague

The Wall Street Journal

On Wine: Lettie Teague: "Drink, Memory: How to Remember

That Wine," "In Praise of the One-Cabernet Lunch," "May I

Recommend: Lessons of Great Sommeliers"

Group Food Blog

The Epi-Log

Tanya Steel

Epicurious.com/articlesguides/blogs/editor

Nona Brooklyn - What's Good Today?

Peter Hobbs

Nonabrooklyn.com

The Salt: NPR's Food Blog

Maria Godoy

NPR.org/blogs/thesalt

Health and Well-Being

Janet Rausa Fuller

Chicago Sun-Times

"Starting From Scratch"

Maureen O'Hagan

The Seattle Times

"Feeling the Weight: The Emotional Battle to Control Kids' Diet"

Melinda Wenner Moyer

EatingWell

"Going Clean"

Humor

Christopher Boffoli

The Kitchn

"Disparity"

Ann Hodgman

Eatingwell

"The E-mail Home"

Brett Martin

GQ

"The Hangover Part III"

Individual Food Blog

Bunkycooks

Gwen Pratesi

Bunkycooks.com

"On the Road Culinary Adventure Goes to Kentucky"

Cannelle Et Vanille

Aran Goyoaga

Cannellevanille.com

"What We Crave on a Rainy Day," "There Is Always Chocolate in

the Summer," "The Day We Went Fishing"

Poor Man's Feast

Elissa Altman

Poormansfeast.com

"Craving the Food of Depravity"

Personal Essay

Cal Fussman

Esquire.com

"Drinking at 1,300 Feet: A 9/11 Story About Wine and Wisdom"

Gabrielle Hamilton

Bon Appétit

"Blood, Bones & Baked Eggplant"

Anna Stoessinger

The New York Times

"I Won't Have the Stomach for This"

Profile

Susan Choi

Food & Wine

"The Spice Wizardry of Lior Lev Sercarz"

Adam Sachs

Bon Appétit

"Fäviken Rising"

Emily Kaiser Thelin

San Francisco

"Cornering the Market"

Visual Storytelling

Alex Grossman

Bon Appétit

"The Fantastic Mr. and Mrs. Henderson," "The Michelin Garden,"

"Fäviken Rising"

Landon Nordeman

Saveur

"Soul of Sicily," "Nation," "Heart of the Valley"

Michael Harlan Turkell

Edible Manhattan

Back of the House: "Keens," "Savoy," "Craft"

Wine, Spirits and Other Beverages

Ellen Cushing

East Bay Express

"How Peet's Starbucked Itself"

Sarah Karnasiewicz

Imbibe

"Fizzy Business"

Adam Sachs

Travel + Leisure

"Provence: La Vie en Rosé"

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Alison Cook

Houston Chronicle

"Melange Creperie Cart Is an Only-in-Houston Treasure,"

"Ava Kitchen & Whiskey Bar," "Pondicheri"

Jonathan Gold

L.A. Weekly

"Red Medicine," "Yoon Moves Beyond Burgers," "Back to Yu"

Alan Richman

GQ

"The Very Tasty Liberation of Paris," "I Heart SF," "Diner for

Schmucks"

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Tamar Adler

Gilt Taste

"Sibling Rivalry at the Stove"

John T. Edge

Saveur

"BBQ Nation"

Todd Kliman

Lucky Peach

"The Problem of Authenticity"

2012 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best Chefs In America

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Michael Carlson

Schwa

Chicago

Stephanie Izard

Girl & the Goat

Chicago

Anne Kearney

Rue Dumaine

Dayton, OH

Bruce Sherman

North Pond

Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman

Sepia

Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

(D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant Eve

Alexandria, VA

Johnny Monis

Komi

Washington, D.C.

Peter Pastan

Obelisk

Washington, D.C.

Maricel Presilla

Cucharamama

Hoboken, N.J.

Vikram Sunderam

Rasika

Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest

(IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Justin Aprahamian

Sanford

Milwaukee

Gerard Craft

Niche

St. Louis

Colby Garrelts

Bluestem

Kansas City, Mo.

Tory Miller

L' Etoile

Madison, Wis.

Lenny Russo

Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market

St. Paul, Minn.

Best Chef: New York City

(Five Boroughs)

Michael Anthony

Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield

The Spotted Pig

Wylie Dufresne

wd-50

Mark Ladner

Del Posto

Michael White

Marea

Best Chef: Northeast

(CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Jamie Bissonnette

Coppa

Boston

Tim Cushman

O Ya

Boston

Gerry Hayden

The North Fork Table & Inn

Southold, N.Y.

Matt and Kate Jennings

La Laiterie

Providence, R.I.

Eric Warnstedt

Hen of the Wood

Waterbury, Conn.

Best Chef: Northwest

(AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Matt Dillon

Sitka & Spruce

Seattle

Jason Franey

Canlis

Seattle

Christopher Israel

Gruner

Portland, Ore.

Naomi Pomeroy

Beast

Portland, Ore.

Cathy Whims

Nostrana

Portland, Ore.

Best Chef: Pacific

(CA, HI)

Michael Chiarello

Bottega

Yountville

Chris Cosentino

Incanto

San Francisco

Christopher Kostow

The Restaurant at Meadowood

St. Helena

Matt Molina

Osteria Mozza

Los Angeles

Daniel Patterson

Coi

San Francisco

Best Chef: South

(AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Justin Devillier

La Petite Grocery

New Orleans

John Harris

Lilette

New Orleans

Chris Hastings

Hot and Hot Fish Club

Birmingham, Ala.

Tory McPhail

Commander's Palace

New Orleans

Alon Shaya

Domenica

New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

(GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Hugh Acheson

Five and Ten

Athens, Ga.

Craig Deihl

Cypress

Charleston, S.C.

Linton Hopkins

Restaurant Eugene

Atlanta

Edward Lee

610 Magnolia

Louisville

Joseph Lenn

The Barn at Blackberry Farm

Walland, Tenn.

Best Chef: Southwest

(Az, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

Bruce Auden

Biga on the Banks

San Antonio

Kevin Binkley

Binkley's Restaurant

Cave Creek, Ariz.

Bruno Davaillon

Mansion Restaurant at the Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek

Dallas

Jennifer Jasinski

Rioja

Denver

Hugo Ortega

Hugo's

Houston

Paul Qui

Uchiko

Austin, Texas

Best New Restaurant

AQ

San Francisco

Fiola

Washington, D.C.

Isa

New York City

Next

Chicago

Tertulia

New York City

Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professional

Sam Calagione

Dogfish Head Craft Brewery

Milton, Del.

Merry Edwards

Merry Edwards Winery

Sebastopol

Paul Grieco

Terroir

New York City

Garrett Oliver

Brooklyn Brewery

New York City

Neal Rosenthal

Mad Rose Group

Pine Plains, N.Y.

Outstanding Wine Program

A16

San Francisco

The Barn at Blackberry Farm

Walland, Tenn.

Frasca Food and Wine

Boulder, Colo.

Emeril's

New Orleans

No. 9 Park

Boston

Outstanding Bar Program

The Aviary

Chicago

Bar Agricole

San Francisco

Pegu Club

New York City

PDT

New York City

The Violet Hour

Chicago

Outstanding Service

Cyrus

Healdsburg

La Grenouille

New York City

Michael Mina

San Francisco

Spiaggia

Chicago

Topolobampo

Chicago

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Joanne Chang

Flour Bakery + Café

Cambridge, Mass.

Melissa Chou

Aziza

San Francisco

Hedy Goldsmith

Michael's Genuine Food & Drink

Miami

Dahlia Narvaez

Osteria Mozza

Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira

Boulud Sud

New York City

Mindy Segal

Mindy's Hot Chocolate

Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg

Blue Ribbon Restaurants

New York City

Tom Douglas

Tom Douglas Restaurants

Seattle

Piero Selvaggio

Valentino Restaurant Group

Santa Monica

Caroline Styne

Lucques/A.O.C./Tavern

Los Angeles

Phil Suarez

Suarez Restaurant Group

New York City

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Dave Beran

Next

Chicago

Daniel Bowien

Mission Chinese Food

San Francisco

Thomas McNaughton

Flour + Water

San Francisco

Christina Tosi

Momofuku Milk Bar

NYC

Sue Zemanick

Gautreau's

New Orleans

Outstanding Restaurant

Balthazar

New York City

Blue Hill

New York City

Boulevard

San Francisco

Highlands Bar and Grill

Birmingham, Ala.

Vetri

Philadelphia

Outstanding Chef

David Chang

Momofuku Ssam Bar

New York City

Gary Danko

Restaurant Gary Danko

San Francisco

Daniel Humm

Eleven Madison Park

New York City

Paul Kahan

Blackbird

Chicago

Donald Link

Herbsaint

New Orleans

Nancy Silverton

Pizzeria Mozza

Los Angeles

2012 James Beard Foundation

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Grant Achatz

Chef and Author

Chicago

Mark Bittman

Journalist and Author

NYC

Dana Cowin

Editor and Journalist

New York City

Emily Luchetti

Pastry Chef and Author

San Francisco

Marvin Shanken

Publisher

New York City

2012 James Beard Foundation America's Classics

The Fry Bread House

4140 N. 7th Ave., Phoenix

Owner: Cecelia Miller

Nora's Fish Creek Inn

5600 W. Highway 22, Wilson, Wyo.

Owners: Nora Tygum, Trace Tygum and Kathryn Tygum Taylor

St. Elmo Steak House

127 S. Illinois St., Indianapolis

Owners: Stephen Huse and Craig Huse

Jones Bar-B-Q Diner

219 W. Louisiana St., Marianna, Ark.

Owners: James and Betty Jones

Shady Glen

840 E. Middle Turnpike, Manchester, Conn.

Owners: William and Annette Hoch

2012 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Wolfgang Puck

Chef and Restaurateur

Los Angeles

2012 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Charlie Trotter

Chef and Restaurateur

Chicago