2010 James Beard Finalists Announed: Suzanne Goin, Matt Molina, Michael Cimarusti, Jonathan Gold, Patric Kuh Nominated

Twitter is at it again. The 2010 James Beard Award Finalists were announced this morning via the foundation's Twitter account. L.A's Suzanne Goin, of Lucques, AOC Wine Bar, Hungry Cat and Tavern was nominated for Outstanding Chef, while Matt Molina of Mozza and Michael Cimarusti of Providence were nominated for Best Chef: Pacific.

The Weekly's own Jonathan Gold also received two nominations, one for the Craig Clairborne Distinguished Restaurant Review (for pieces on Floria Del Rio, Moles La Tia and Bistro LQ) , and the other for Writing on Spirits, Wine or Beer (for the piece The New Cocktailians). L.A. food journalist Patric Kuh was also nominated.

Other nominees with L.A. restaurants include Tom Colicchio (Craft) and José Andrés (Bazaar) for Outstanding Chef, and Thomas Keller (Bouchon Beverly Hills) in the cookbook category for Ad Hoc at Home.

See the full list of nominees after the jump.

Book Awards

AMERICAN COOKING

My New Orleans by John Besh (Andrews McMeel Publishing, LLC)

Real Cajun by Donald Link with Paula Disbrowe (Clarkson Potter)

The Lee Bros. Simple Fresh Southern: Knockout Dishes with Down-Home Flavor by Matt Lee and Ted Lee (Clarkson Potter)

BAKING AND DESSERT

Baking by James Peterson (Ten Speed Press)

DamGoodSweet: Desserts to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth, New Orleans Style by David Guas, Raquel Pelzel (The Taunton Press)

Peter Reinhart's Artisan Breads Every Day by Peter Reinhart (Ten Speed Press)

BEVERAGE

Been Doon So Long: A Randall Grahm Vinthology by Randall Grahm (University of California Press)

The King of Vodka: The Story of Pyotr Smirnov and the Upheaval of an Empire by Linda Himelstein (HarperBusiness)

World Whisky by Charles Maclean (DK Publishing)

COOKING FROM A PROFESSIONAL POINT OF VIEW

Araxi: Seasonal Recipes from the Celebrated Whistler Restaurant by James Walt (Douglas & McIntyre)

Momofuku by David Chang and Peter Meehan (Clarkson Potter)

The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Pastry Arts by The French Culinary Institute with Judith Choate (Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

GENERAL COOKING

Ad Hoc at Home Author: Thomas Keller (Artisan Books)

Salt to Taste: The Keys to Confident, Delicious Cooking by Marco Canora with Catherine Young (Rodale)

The Pleasures of Cooking for One by Judith Jones (Alfred A. Knopf)

INTERNATIONAL

Lidia Cooks from the Heart of Italy by Lidia Bastianich and Tanya Bastianich Manuali (Alfred A. Knopf)

Mastering the Art of Chinese Cooking by Eileen Yin-Fei Lo (Chronicle Books)

The Country Cooking of Ireland by Colman Andrews (Chronicle Books)

PHOTOGRAPHY

Eat Ate, Photographer: Earl Carter (Chronicle Books)

New American Table, Photographer: Paul Brissman (John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)

Seven Fires: Grilling the Argentine Way, Photographer: Santiago Solo Monllor (Artisan Books)

REFERENCE AND SCHOLARSHIP

Chop Suey: A Cultural History of Chinese Food in the United States by Andrew Coe (Oxford University Press)

Encyclopedia of Pasta by Oretta Zanini de Vita Translated by: Maureen B. Fant (University of California Press)

Larousse Gastronomique: The World's Greatest Culinary Encyclopedia, Completely Revised and Updated by Librarie Larousse (Clarkson Potter)

SINGLE SUBJECT

Pasta Sfoglia by Ron Suhanosky and Colleen Suhanosky (John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)

Weber's Way to Grill by Jamie Purviance (Oxmoor House)

Well-Preserved: Recipes and Techniques for Putting Up Small Batches of Seasonal Foods by Eugenia Bone (Clarkson Potter)

WRITING AND LITERATURE

Save the Deli by David Sax (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

The Seasons on Henry's Farm: A Year of Food and Life on a Sustainable Farm by Terra Brockman (Agate Surrey)

Waste: Uncovering the Global Food Scandal by Tristram Stuart (W.W. Norton & Company)

Broadcast Media Awards

AUDIO WEBCAST OR RADIO SHOW

Eight Forty-Eight

Hosts: Alison Cuddy and Richard Steele

Area: Chicago, Online

Producer: Aurora Aguilar

The Kojo Nnamdi Show

Host: Kojo Nnamdi

Area: Washington, D.C., Online

Producers: Tara Boyle, Michael Martinez, Ingalisa Schrobsdorff, Brendan Sweeney, and Diane Vogel

The Splendid Table

Host: Lynne Rossetto Kasper

Area: National, Online

Producers: Jennifer Russell and Sally Swift

TELEVISION SHOW, IN STUDIO OR FIXED LOCATION

Barefoot Contessa

Host: Ina Garten

Network: Food Network

Producers: Olivia Ball, Carl Green, Rachel Purnell, Sophie Seiden, and Pacific Productions

French Food at Home with Laura Calder

Host: Laura Calder

Network: Food Network Canada

Producer: Johanna Eliot

Iron Chef America

Host: Alton Brown

Network: Food Network

Producers: John Bravakis, Eytan Keller, Stephen Kroopnick, and Stu Schreiberg

TELEVISION SHOW, ON LOCATION

The Best Thing I Ever Ate: Obsessions

Network: Food Network

Producers: David Hoffman, Lauren Lexton, Tom Rogan, and Eddie Saenz

Chefs A' Field: King of Alaska

Host: Rick Moonen

Network: PBS

Producers: Heidi Hanson and Chris Warner

Gourmet's Adventures with Ruth: The Bertinet Kitchen, Bath

Host: Ruth Reichl

Network: PBS

Producers: Christopher Collins, Deborah Hurley, and Lydia Tenaglia

TV FOOD PERSONALITY

Andrew Zimmern

Show: Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern

Network: The Travel Channel

Alton Brown

Show: Good Eats

Network: Food Network

Rick Bayless

Show: Mexico One Plate at a Time

Network: PBS

TELEVISION SPECIAL

A Moveable Feast with America's Favorite Chefs

Hosts: José Andrés, Lidia Bastianich, Rick Bayless, Chris Kimball, Ruth Reichl, and Ming Tsai

Network: PBS

Producers: Anne Adams, Laurie Donnelly, and Deborah J. Hurley

Emeril Green: Emeril's Culinary Adventure: Napa

Host: Emeril Lagasse

Network: Planet Green

Producers: Dominique Andrews, Jim Brennan, Elina Brown, Karen Katz, Charissa Melnick, Marie Ostrosky, Amy Smolens, and Nancy Swenton

Food Trip with Todd English

Host: Todd English

Network: PBS

Producers: Matt Cohen, Joel Colblenz, Todd English, and Gina Gargano

TELEVISION SEGMENT

ABC News Nightline

Host: John Berman

Network: ABC

Producer: Sarah Rosenberg

Chronicle

Hosts: Anthony Everett, Mary Richardson

Network: WCVB-TV Boston

Producers: Chris Stirling and Stan Leven

ABC 7 News Friday Night Special: Hungry Hound

Host: Steve Dolinsky

Network: ABC

Producer: Badriyyah Waheed

VIDEO WEBCAST

Always Hungry Video

Alwayshungryny.com/videos

Host: Jeff Zalaznick

Producers: Jamie Meyer, Jeff Zalaznick

Food. Curated.

Foodcurated.com

Host: Liza de Guia

Producer: Liza de Guia

The Greenmarket: One Farmer's Story

Seriouseats.com

Producers: Serious Eats, Optic Nerve

Design and Graphics Awards

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT DESIGN

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2007

Design Firm: Evan Douglis Studio

Designer: Evan Douglis

Project: Choice Market, Brooklyn, NY

Design Firm: Project M

Designer: John Bielenberg

Project: PieLab, Greensboro, AL

Design Firm: Andre Kikoski Architect

Designers: Adam Darter, Liam Harris, Gunnar Jung, Brian Lewis, and Andre Kikoski

Project: The Wright, NYC

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT GRAPHICS

For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2007

Design Firm: Korn Design

Designers: Javier Cortés, Denise Korn, Melissa Wehrman, and Ben Whitla

Project: Mercat a la Planxa, Chicago

Design Firm: Pandiscio Co.

Project: The Standard Grill, NYC

Designer: Steven Solomon

Project: Terroir, NYC

Journalism Awards

CRAIG CLAIBORNE DISTINGUISHED RESTAURANT REVIEWS

Jonathan Gold

LA Weekly

"Sauced," "Hot Birria, Cold Cerveza,"

"Hare Today"

Patric Kuh

Los Angeles

"Border Crossing," "Peru Calling,"

"The Classic"

Jason Sheehan

Westword

"White on White," "Wonderland," "Mourning"

FOOD BLOG

Grub Street New York

Aileen Gallagher, Daniel Maurer, Alexandra Vallis

Newyork.grubstreet.com

Serious Eats

Ed Levine

Seriouseats.com

Hunter Angler Gardener Cook

Hank Shaw

Honest-Food.net

FOOD-RELATED COLUMNS

Colman Andrews

Gourmet

Column: Good Living Restaurants

"Veni Vidi Vetri," "It's Up to You, New York, New York," "Smoke and Miracles"

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Minnesota Monthly

"The Doughnut Gatherer," "Capital Grills," "Pizza Perfect"

Rachel Wharton

Edible Brooklyn

Column: Back of the House

"Egg," "Roberta's," "Franny's and Bklyn Larder"

MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING ABOUT RESTAURANTS AND/OR CHEFS

Alan Richman

GQ

"American Pie"

Anya von Bremzen

Saveur

"Soul of a City"

Francis Lam

Gourmet

"The Last Chinese BBQ"

MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING WITH RECIPES

Dana Bowen

Saveur

"The Wonders of Ham"

Francine Maroukian, Jon Reiner, Staff of Esquire

Esquire

"How Men Eat"

Matt Goulding

Men's Health

"The Beauty of the Beast"

MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING WITHOUT RECIPES

Alan Richman

GQ

"Hillbilly Truffle"

Barry Estabrook

Gourmet

"The Price of Tomatoes"

Raffi Khatchadourian

The New Yorker

"The Taste Makers"

M.F.K. FISHER DISTINGUISHED WRITING AWARD

John T. Edge

The Oxford American

"In Through the Back Door"

Alan Richman

GQ

"Le Petit Gourmet"

Francine Prose

Saveur

"Faith and Bacon"

MULTIMEDIA FOOD FEATURE

Antoinette Bruno, Amanda McDougall, and Jonathan J. Proville

Starchefs.com

"The Art and Economics of Charcuterie, Parts 2, 3, 4"

Kevin Pang

Chicagotribune.com

"The Cheeseburger Show"

Robb Walsh

Houstonpress.com

"Not So Clear Cut"

NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING ABOUT RESTAURANTS AND/OR CHEFS

Tim Carman

Washington City Paper

"How Not to Hire a Chef/The Canning Process"

Jared Jacang Maher

Westword

"A Hunger to Help"

Kevin Pang

Chicago Tribune

"Plan D"

NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

Sarah DiGregorio

The Village Voice

"Liver and Let Liver"

Cliff Doerksen

Chicago Reader

"The Real American Pie"

Mike Sula

Chicago Reader

"The Charcuterie Underground"

NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION

The Boston Globe

Sheryl Julian

San Francisco Chronicle

Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan

The Washington Post

Joe Yonan

REPORTING ON HEALTH, ENVIRONMENT ,OR NUTRITION

Monica Eng

Chicago Tribune

"Nacho Lunch? Yes, Every Day"

Daniel Engber

Slate

"Throwing Out the Wheat"

Rowan Jacobsen

EatingWell

"...Or Not to Bee"

WEBSITE FOCUSING ON FOOD, BEVERAGE, RESTAURANTS, OR NUTRITION

Chow.com

Jane Goldman

Epicurious.com

Tanya W. Steel

Saveur.com

James Oseland

WRITING ON SPIRITS, WINE, OR BEER

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Minnesota Monthly

"Chardonnay Uncorked"

Jonathan Gold

LA Weekly

"The New Cocktailians"

Lettie Teague

Food & Wine

"Is Grüner a Great Wine or a Groaner"

Restaurant and Chef Awards

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Bibou

Philadelphia

Chefs/Owners: Pierre and Charlotte Calmels

Flour + Water

San Francisco

Chef/Partner: Thomas McNaughton

Partners: David White and David Steele

Frances

San Francisco

Chef/Owner: Melissa Perello

Locanda Verde

NYC

Chef/Owner: Andrew Carmellini

Marea

NYC

Chef/Partner: Michael White

Partner: Chris Cannon

RN74

San Francisco

Chef: Jason Berthold

Owners: Michael Mina and Rajat Parr

OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD

José Andrés

Minibar

Washington, D.C.

Tom Colicchio

Craft

NYC

Gary Danko

Restaurant Gary Danko

San Francisco

Suzanne Goin

Lucques

Los Angeles

Charles Phan

The Slanted Door

San Francisco

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD

Amanda Cook

CityZen at

Mandarin Oriental

Washington, D.C.

Michelle Gayer

Salty Tart Bakery

Minneapolis

Kamel Guechida

Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino

Las Vegas

Nicole Plue

Redd

Yountville, CA

Mindy Segal

Mindy's HotChocolate

Chicago

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD

Babbo

NYC

Chef/Owner: Mario Batali

Owner: Joseph Bastianich

Boulevard

San Francisco

Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes

Owner: Pat Kuleto

Daniel

NYC

Chef/Owner: Daniel Boulud

Highlands Bar & Grill

Birmingham, AL

Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt

Owner: Pardis Stitt

Spiaggia

Chicago

Chef/Partner: Tony Mantuano

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR AWARD

Tom Douglas

Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta's, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Serious Pie

Seattle

Pat Kuleto

Boulevard, Epic, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick's Cove & Cottages, and Waterbar

San Francisco

Keith McNally

Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller's Liquor Bar

NYC

Richard Melman

Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises

Chicago

Stephen Starr

Starr Restaurant Organization

Philadelphia

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

Alinea

Chicago

Chef/Owner: Grant Achatz

Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino

Las Vegas

Chef/Owner: Joël Robuchon

La Grenouille

NYC

Owners: Charles Masson and Gisèle Masson

Michael Mina

San Francisco

Chef/Owner: Michael Mina

Vetri

Philadelphia

Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin

OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD

Merry Edwards

Merry Edwards Wines

Sebastopol, CA

Paul Grieco

Hearth

NYC

Garrett Oliver

The Brooklyn Brewery

Brooklyn, NY

John Shafer and Doug Shafer

Shafer Vineyards

Napa, CA

Julian P. Van Winkle, III

Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery

Louisville, KY

OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD

A16

San Francisco

Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren

Blackberry Farm

Walland, TN

Wine Director: Andy Chabot

Frasca Food and Wine

Boulder, CO

Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey

Jean Georges

NYC

Wine Director: Bernard Sun

Restaurant Gary Danko

San Francisco

Wine Director: Jason Alexander

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR AWARD

Timothy Hollingsworth

The French Laundry

Yountville, CA

Johnny Monis

Komi

Washington, D.C.

Grégory Pugin

Veritas

NYC

Gabriel Rucker

Le Pigeon

Portland, OR

Sue Zemanick

Gautreau's

New Orleans

BEST CHEFS IN AMERICA

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Michael Carlson

Schwa

Chicago

Koren Grieveson

Avec

Chicago

Arun Sampanthavivat

Arun's

Chicago

Bruce Sherman

North Pond

Chicago

Alex Young

Zingerman's Roadhouse

Ann Arbor, MI

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant Eve

Alexandria, VA

Jeff Michaud

Osteria

Philadelphia

Peter Pastan

Obelisk

Washington, D.C.

Michael Solomonov

Zahav

Philadelphia

Bryan Voltaggio

Volt

Frederick, MD

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Isaac Becker

112 Eatery

Minneapolis

Gerard Craft

Niche

St. Louis

Colby Garrelts

Bluestem

Kansas City, MO

Alexander Roberts

Restaurant Alma

Minneapolis

Lenny Russo

Heartland

St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Michael Anthony

Gramercy Tavern

Wylie Dufresne

WD-50

Gabrielle Hamilton

Prune

Daniel Humm

Eleven Madison Park

Michael White

Marea

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier

Arrows

Ogunquit, ME

Peter X. Kelly

Xaviar's at Piermont

Piermont, NY

Michael Leviton

Lumière

West Newton, MA

Tony Maws

Craigie on Main

Cambridge, MA

Marc Orfaly

Pigalle

Boston

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Naomi Pomeroy

Beast

Portland, OR

Andy Ricker

Pok Pok

Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell

Union

Seattle

Cathy Whims

Nostrana

Portland, OR

Jason Wilson

Crush

Seattle

Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)

Michael Cimarusti

Providence

Los Angeles

Jeremy Fox

Ubuntu

Napa, CA

David Kinch

Manresa

Los Gatos, CA

Matt Molina

Osteria Mozza

Los Angeles

Michael Tusk

Quince

San Francisco

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Zach Bell

Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court

Palm Beach, FL

Scott Boswell

Stella!

New Orleans

John Harris

Lilette

New Orleans

Christopher Hastings

Hot and Hot Fish Club

Birmingham, AL

Michael Schwartz

Michael's Genuine Food & Drink

Miami

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Hugh Acheson

Five and Ten

Athens, GA

Sean Brock

McCrady's

Charleston, SC

Linton Hopkins

Restaurant Eugene

Atlanta

Andrea Reusing

Lantern

Chapel Hill, NC

Bill Smith

Crook's Corner

Chapel Hill, NC

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

Bryan Caswell

Reef

Houston

Saipin Chutima

Lotus of Siam

Las Vegas

Ryan Hardy

Montagna at the Little Nell

Aspen, CO

Claude Le Tohic

Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino

Las Vegas

Rick Moonen

RM Seafood at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino

Las Vegas


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >