2012 LA Weekly Theater Awards

Click here for info about how to attend this year's L.A. Weekly Theater Awards. Winners are in bold below.

Production of the Year

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater (pictured)
Day Drinkers, Gary Guidinger, Linda Toliver and the Odyssey Theatre
Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
The War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad, Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at the Powerhouse Theatre
Way to Heaven, Odyssey Theatre

Revival Production of the Year

REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE
YEAR (of a 20th- or 21st-century work)

All My Sons, Matrix Theatre Company
4.48 Pychosis, City Garage at Bergamot Station, Track 16 Gallery
Camino Real, Theatre @ Boston Court/Cal Arts School of Theater (pictured)
The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
A House Not Meant to Stand, The Fountain Theatre
Peace in Our Time, The Antaeus Company
Room Service, Open Fist Theatre Company

Musical of the Year

MUSICAL OF THE YEAR

Bash'd, Celebration Theatre (pictured)
Cyclops: A Rock Opera, Psittacus Productions at Son of Semele/Pasadena Playhouse
Gypsy, West Coast Ensemble at Theatre of Arts
Hey, Morgan!, Black Dahlia Theatre
Re-Animator The Musical, Red Hen Productions and Schramm Group LLC at the Steve Allen Theater

Direction

DIRECTION

Lindsay Allbaugh, 100 Saints You Should Know, Elephant Theatre Company
Bernardo Bernardo, The Romance of Magno Rubio, PAE Live [Inside] the Ford
Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair (pictured)
Robin Larsen, Blackbird
Paul Plunket, Endgame, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Ron Sossi, Way to Heaven

Direction of a Musical

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Louis Butelli, Cyclops: A Rock Opera
Stuart Gordon, Re-Animator The Musical
Richard Israel, Gypsy
Ameenah Kaplan, Bash'd, Celebration Theatre
Matt Shackman, Hey, Morgan!
Rick Sparks, I Love Lucy Live On Stage, Greenway Court Theatre (pictured)

Comedy Direction

COMEDY DIRECTION

Bart DeLorenzo, Day Drinkers
Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, Odyssey Theatre/Evidence Room
Denise Devin, Turbo Tartuffe, Zombie Joe's Underground (pictured)
Bjorn Johnson and Ron Orbach, Room Service
Rob Mersola, Love Sucks, Sringtime 4 and East 4th Street Productions at Coast Playhouse
Tim Byron Owen,The Walworth Farce, Theatre Banshee

Musical Direction

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Peter Adams, Re-Animator The Musical
DJ. Jedi, Bash'd (pictured)
Richard Levinson, Peace in Our Time
Wayne Moore, I Love Lucy Live On Stage
David O, The Cradle Will Rock, Blank Theatre Company at the Stella Adler Theatre

Ensemble

ENSEMBLE

The Crucible
Hermetically Sealed, Katselas Theatre Company at Skylight Theatre
9 Circles, Bootleg Theater (pictured)
Small Engine Repair
The Romance of Magno Rubio
What's Wrong with Angry?, Celebration Theatre
The War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad

Musical Ensemble

MUSICAL ENSEMBLE

Bash'd
The Cradle Will Rock
Having it All, NoHo Arts Center (pictured)
I Love Lucy Live on Stage
Re-Animator The Musical

Comedy Ensemble

COMEDY ENSEMBLE

D is for Dog, Rogue Artists Ensemble at Studio/Stage
Day Drinkers
Margo Veil
Pulp Shakespeare, Theatre Asylum
Room Service (pictured)
Turbo Tartuffe
The Walworth Farce

Leading Female Performance

LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Michelle Clunie, The Mercy Seat, Vs. Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford
Maria Gobetti, Sex and Education, Victory Theatre Center (pictured)
Sandy Martin, A House Not Meant to Stand
Amanda Weir, Room Service
Jacqueline Wright, House of Gold, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A. at Atwater Village Theatre

Leading Male Performance

LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE

Jon Jon Brionis, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Brian Norris, The Woodpecker, Mutineer Theatre Company at Studio/Stage
Matthew Goodrich/Chris Chiquet, Camino Real
Jim Hanna, Othello, The Production Company/Action! Theatre Company at Lex Theatre
John D. Johnston, Dirt,Rogue Machine and Firefly: Theater & Films at Theatre/Theater
Leon Russom, Endgame
Norbert Weisser, Way to Heaven (pictured)

Supporting Female Performance

SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Kate Huffman, 100 Saints You Should Know (pictured)
Lynne Odell, Alceste, Theatre of NOTE
Julia Prud'homme, Alceste
Lisa Richard, A House Not Meant to Stand
Pamela Roylance, 100 Saints You Should Know
Tamara Zook, The Woodpecker

Supporting Male Performance

SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE

Ramón DeOcampo, The Malcontent, Antaeus Company (pictured)
David Fraioli, Endgame
Michael McGee, Way to Heaven
Marco Naggar, 100 Saints You Should Know

Two-person Performance

TWO-PERSON PERFORMANCE

Bakersfield Mist (Jenny O'Hara and Nick Ullete), Fountain Theatre
Blackbird (Sam Anderson and Corryn Cummins) (pictured)
The Old Lady Shows Her Medals, From Barry, Back to Back (Penny Safranek and Joe McGovern), Pacific Resident Theatre
The Word Begins (Steve Connell and Sekou Andrews), Los Angeles Theatre Center/Rogue Machine

Solo Performance

SOLO PERFORMANCE

John Fleck, Mad Women, Skylight Theatre (pictured)
Helie Lee, Macho Like Me, Coast Playhouse
Antonio Sacre, The Next Best Thing, Theatre Asylum Lab

Female Comedy Performance

FEMALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Maile Flanagan, Day Drinkers
Danielle Kennedy, Day Drinkers
Jonica Patella, Turbo Tartuffe (pictured)
Kelly Shumann, What's Wrong With Angry?

Male Comedy Performance

MALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Sean Curran, Turbo Tartuffe
Dustin Eastman, Room Service (pictured)
Daniel Escobar, Room Service

Play Writing

PLAY WRITING

Tom Burmeister, The War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad
John Pollono, Small Engine Repair
Stephen Sachs, Bakersfield Mist
Nick Salamone, The Sonneteer, Davidson/Valenti Theatre at the L.A. Gay and Lesbian Center (pictured)
Justin Tanner, Day Drinkers

Production Design

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Have You Seen Alice?, Theatre of NOTE (pictured)
A House Not Meant to Stand
House of Gold
Peace in Our Time

Career Achievement

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

John Flynn (pictured)

Queen of the Angels

QUEEN OF THE ANGELS

Ameenah Kaplan (pictured)

Adaptation

ADAPTATION

Louis Butelli, Chas LiBretto, Jayson Landon Marcus and Benjamin Sherman, Cyclops, A Rock Opera
Dennis Paoli, Stuart Gordon and William J. Norris, Re-Animator The Musical
Elizabeth Swain, The Malcontent
Ben Tallen, Aaron Greer, Chris Adams, Jordan Monsell and Brian Watson-Jones, Pulp Shakespeare (pictured)

Lighting Design

LIGHTING DESIGN

Chris Covics, Guided Consideration of a Lamentable Deed, Needtheater at Cafe Club Fais Do-Do
Derrick McDaniel, Dirt
Derrick McDaniel, The Mercy Seat
David Sousa, Closet Land, Visceral Company at NoHo Stages

Costume Design

COSTUME DESIGN

Jeri Batzdorff, Turbo Tartuffe (pictured)
Ann Closs-Farley, Have You Seen Alice?
Shon LeBlanc, I Love Lucy Live on Stage
Jessica Olson, Peace in Our Time
Silvanne E.B. Park, Camino Real
Naila Alladin Sanders, The Cradle Will Rock
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, The Malcontent

Set Design

SET DESIGN

Tom Buderwitz, Peace in Our Time
Jeff McLaughlin, A House Not Meant to Stand (pictured)
Dan Mailley, Have You Seen Alice?
David Potts, Dirt
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, Blackbird

Sound Design

SOUND DESIGN

Peter Bayne, A House Not Meant to Stand
Peter Bayne, The Malcontent
Martin Carrillo, Have You Seen Alice?
Paul Rubenstein, 4.48 Psychosis (pictured)

Choreography

CHOREOGRAPHY

Cynthia Carle, Re-Animator The Musical
Peter De Guzman, The Romance of Magno Rubio (pictured)
Ameenah Kaplan, Bash'd
Ameenah Kaplan, Camino Real
John Todd, Gypsy

Puppet Design

PUPPET DESIGN

David Combs and Linda Hoag, Monkey Adored, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

Original Music

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Mark Nutter, Re-Animator The Musical

Fight Choreography

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Eric Anderson, The War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad (pictured)
Jon Jon Briones/Felix Roiles, The Romance of Magnio Rubio

Projection Design

PROJECTION DESIGN

Keith Skretch, A House Not Meant to Stand
William Parks, House of Gold (pictured)

Special Citations

SPECIAL CITATIONS

Video Design: Alexander Mibecki, House of Gold
Blood Effects: Mike Monroe, Mr. Kolpert, The Fake Gallery; Stuart Gordon, Re-Animator The Musical

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >