MORE

The Critics Speak

Note on 12/26 --dc replaced 12/22 text with 12/26 text from SF

Best Films of 2006

Army of Shadows (263 points, 33 ballots)

The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (222 points, 30 ballots)

United 93 (184 points, 26 ballots)

The Queen (176 points, 29 ballots)

Letters From Iwo Jima (174 points, 25 ballots)

The Departed (163 points, 29 ballots)

Three Times (132 points, 21 ballots)

L’Enfant (127 points, 22 ballots)

Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (114 points, 18 ballots)

Pan’s Labyrinth (110 points, 23 ballots)

Best Actor

Winner: Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson (63 points, 26 ballots)

Runner-up: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (50 points, 22 ballots)

Best Actress

Winner: Helen Mirren, The Queen (99 points, 43 ballots)

Runner-up: Laura Dern, Inland Empire (52 points, 21 ballots)

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children (28 points, 11 ballots)

Runner-up: Mark Wahlberg, The Departed (25 points, 13 ballots)

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Luminita Gheorghiu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (24 points, 10 ballots)

Runner-up: Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson (24 points, 9 ballots)

Best Documentary

Winner: Darwin’s Nightmare (10 points/ballots)

Runner-up (tie): Iraq in Fragments and Deliver Us From Evil (8 points/ballots)

Best First Feature

Winner: Half Nelson (15 points/ballots)

Runner-up: Duck Season and Little Miss Sunshine (7 points/ballots)

Worst Film of 2006

Loser: Lady in the Water (7 points/ballots)

Best Undistributed Films

Still Life (16 points/ballots)

Woman on the Beach (15 points/ballots)

Colossal Youth (14 points/ballots)

In Between Days (9 points/ballots)

Brand Upon the Brain! (8 points/ballots)

A Lion in the House (8 points/ballots)

Coeurs (Private Fears in Public Places) (7 points/ballots)

Our Daily Bread (7 points/ballots)

Wristcutters: A Love Story (6 points/ballots)

Dong (5 points/ballots)

The Journals of Knud Rasmussen (5 points/ballots)

The Ground Rules: Participants were asked to vote for up to 10 films in the best-film category, 10 undistributed films, three performances in each of the performance categories and one choice each for documentary, first feature and worst film. Ranked ballots were weighted as follows: For film: 1 (10 points), 2 (9 points), 3 (8 points), 4 (7 points), 5 (6 points), 6 (5 points), 7 (4 points), 8 (3 points), 9 (2 points), 10 (1 point). For performance: 1 (3 points), 2 (2 points), 3 (1 point). On ballots with less than the maximum number of votes in each category, a sliding scale was used. For example, on a ballot with six votes for best film: 1 (6 points), 2 (5 points), 3 (4 points), etc. On ballots where voters elected to list films and performances alphabetically instead of preferentially, films were awarded 5 points each and performances 2 points each.

Participants

L.A. Weekly/Village Voice Mediacontributors: Robert Abele, Nick Bradshaw, Matt Coker, David Ehrenstein, Scott Foundas, Tim Grierson, J. Hoberman, Nathan Lee, Brian Miller, Adam Nayman, Rob Nelson, Jim Ridley, Ella Taylor, James C. Taylor, Luke Y. Thompson, Robert Wilonsky, Chuck Wilson

Others: Sam Adams (Philadelphia City Paper), Melissa Anderson (Time Out New York), David Ansen (Newsweek), Sean Axmaker (Seattle Post-Intelligencer), Peter Brunette (Screen International), Ty Burr (The Boston Globe), Justin Chang (Variety), Tom Charity (CNN.com), Godfrey Cheshire (The Independent Weekly), Manohla Dargis (The New York Times), David Edelstein (New York), Jim Emerson (RogerEbert.com), Howard Feinstein (freelance), Chris Fujiwara (The Boston Phoenix), Lance Goldenberg (Weekly Planet), Ed Gonzalez (Slant), Larry Gross (Film Comment/Movie City News), Molly Haskell (Turner Classic Movies), Christoph Huber (Die Presse, Vienna), Harlan Jacobson (Talk Cinema), Kent Jones (Film Comment), Dave Kehr (DaveKehr.com), Christopher Kelly (Fort Worth Star-Telegram), Ben Kenigsberg (Time Out Chicago), Peter Keough (The Boston Phoenix), Leonard Klady (Movie City News), Andy Klein (Los Angeles City Beat), Robert Koehler (Variety),

Michael Koresky (Reverse Shot), Bill Krohn (Cahiers du Cinema), Diego Lerer (Clarin, Buenos Aires), Philip Lopate (Film Comment), Todd McCarthy (Variety), Patrick Z. McGavin (Screen International), Wesley Morris (The Boston Globe), Mark Olsen (Film Comment), David Poland (Movie City News), Richard Porton (Cineaste), John Powers (Vogue), Peter Rainer (Christian Science Monitor), Berenice Reynaud (freelance), Jonathan Rosenbaum (Chicago Reader), Joshua Rothkopf (Time Out New York), Andrew Sarris (New York Observer), Richard Schickel (Time), Brent Simon (FilmStew.com), Chuck Stephens (freelance), Amy Taubin (Film Comment), Charles Taylor (Newark Star-Ledger), N.P. Thompson (Movies Into Film), James Verniere (The Boston Herald), Armond White (New York Press), Michael Wilmington (Chicago Tribune), Neil Young (Jigsaw Lounge), Stephanie Zacharek (Salon.com)

For complete poll results, including the complete details of each ballot, go to www.laweekly.com/film.


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >